How to travel from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon? What mode of transportation should travelers choose? The following article from DanangPrivateCar.com will help you answer these questions.

The distance from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon and the duration of the journey are common concerns for many travelers researching these two tourist destinations. Understanding the distance between Nha Trang and Quy Nhon will make it easier for you to plan your upcoming Nha Trang trip.

How many kilometers and hours does it take from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon?

Nha Trang and Quy Nhon are always on the list of Vietnam’s most beloved coastal cities. These two locations are renowned for their long beaches, smooth white sand, and clear blue sea. When visiting Nha Trang and Quy Nhon, you can experience many exciting activities, such as exploring the unique local culture, indulging in delicious and famous cuisine, or immersing yourself in the cool sea water.

Because of this, many tourists often combine trips to Quy Nhon and Nha Trang. So, how many kilometers from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon, and how many hours does it take from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon? The distance between these two coastal cities is approximately 214 km, taking about 4 hours to travel along National Highway 1A. If you take National Highway 19C, the travel time is around 6 hours, equivalent to 283 km.

5 Convenient Ways to Travel from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon

After learning the distance from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon, don’t forget to explore the transportation options. The transportation network from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon is quite developed, allowing travelers to comfortably choose a suitable means of transportation for their itinerary. Here are 5 convenient ways to travel from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon for your reference.

Personal Vehicle

If you enjoy exploring coastal roads, a personal vehicle such as a motorcycle is the perfect choice. When traveling by motorcycle, tourists can stop anytime to capture “like-worthy” photos and enjoy the beautiful scenery along the way. You can rent a motorcycle in Nha Trang here.

Travelers can move using personal vehicles

Some motorcycling experiences for the journey to Quy Nhon include:

  • Before setting off, travelers should carefully check and maintain the motorcycle.
  • Don’t forget to bring personal documents such as a driver’s license or identification.
  • Prepare some food and drinks to replenish energy during the journey.
  • Pay attention to the speed, especially when passing through densely populated areas or challenging road sections.

Nha Trang to Quy Nhon Passenger Bus

If you want a comfortable journey, especially when traveling with the elderly and children, you should choose a passenger bus. Traveling by passenger bus allows you to avoid worrying about the weather outside. Additionally, passengers can take advantage of resting on the bus, recharging energy before embarking on the exploration of Nha Trang. Currently, there are many bus companies serving the route from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon. The bus ticket prices for Quy Nhon to Nha Trang range from 250,000 to 450,000 VND per person per trip.

Buses are a suitable means of transportation for families with elderly members and young children

List of 5 reputable bus companies that travelers can experience:

  • Ha Linh Bus Company
    • Contact Information: 1900 7070 – 1900 969681 – 0935 475 063
    • Reference Ticket Price: 310,000 VND per ticket
  • Lien Hung Bus Company
    • Contact Information: 0199 7070 – 0978 914 895
    • Reference Ticket Price: 230,000 VND per ticket
  • Thanh Thuy Bus Company
    • Contact Information: 0964 202 094 – 1900 6772
    • Reference Ticket Price: 400,000 VND per ticket
  • Hoang Huy Bus Company
    • Contact Information: 0906 777 444
    • Reference Ticket Price: 250,000 VND per ticket
  • Son Tung Bus Company
    • Contact Information: 1900 969 671 – 1900 555 523
    • Reference Ticket Price: 280,000 VND per ticket

Renting a Travel Car from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon

This is an ideal choice for large groups and those who want to be flexible with their time. Nha Trang has many attractive tourist destinations; however, these places are often quite far apart. If you are not familiar with the terrain, you may easily get lost and waste a lot of time finding your way. Therefore, renting a travel car with a driver is more convenient.

Renting a travel car from Quy Nhon to Nha Trang helps you have the most private and comfortable journey

With the private car rental service with a driver in Nha Trang from DanangPrivateCar.com, your journey will be smoother. With a team of professional drivers, they can pick you up anywhere in Nha Trang. Additionally, on the way to Quy Nhon, you can relax and explore various attractions along the route. Book your trip from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon today.

Hiring a Taxi from Nha Trang To Quy Nhon

Another transportation option from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon that travelers should consider is hiring a taxi. If you choose to travel by taxi, you can have more control over your time. However, the fare will be relatively high due to the considerable distance from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon.

Hiring a taxi is a transportation option that travelers should consider

This mode of transportation is suitable for those travelers who want to move quickly or have urgent matters requiring travel between the two cities. Taxi rental prices range from 2,100,000 VND to 5,500,000 VND depending on the type of vehicle. Here are some reputable taxi companies in Quy Nhon – Nha Trang along with their contact numbers:

Taxi Company

No. Taxi Company Hotline Number
1 Mai Linh Taxi 0258.38.38.38.38
2 Vinasun Taxi 0258.8.27.27.27
3 Sun Taxi 025.83.89.89.89
4 Asia Taxi 0258.6256.888
5 Thanh Hung Taxi 0258.3.822.822
6 Binh Minh Taxi 0258.3.899.899

Quy Nhon to Nha Trang Train

Traveling from Quy Nhon to Nha Trang by train is an experience you should try at least once. The train journeys start from Dieu Tri Station and conclude at Nha Trang Station. There are approximately 9 train trips between these two stations each day. Ticket prices range from 120,000 to 310,000 VND per ticket, depending on the type of seat: hard seat, soft seat, or sleeper.

I hope that the article has helped you answer the question of how many kilometers from Nha Trang to Quy Nhon and provided information on how to travel between these two locations. Wishing you and your family a safe and enjoyable trip. Don’t forget to consider the services of DanangPrivateCar.com for the best travel experience!

 

In Nha Trang, besides the free attractions, there are also many appealing places where you’ll need to purchase tickets for entry. Therefore, let’s stay updated with the latest price list from DanangPrivateCar.com’s and see which places are suitable for your trip. Let’s get started!

Ticket Price List for Nha Trang 2024

Ticket Type Ticket price (VND/person)
Adult (above 140cm) Child (100140cm) Senior (>60 years)
VinWonders Nha Trang + Canoe before 4:00 PM 800.000 600.000 600.000
VinWonders Nha Trang + Canoe after 4:00 PM 560.000 420.000 420.000
 Vinpearl Submarine Nha Trang 1.400.000 950.000 1.200.000
 Mud Bath at Hon Tam Nha Trang + Canoe 400.000 280.000 400.000
 Combo Mud Bath at Hon Tam + Lunch + Canoe 600.000 420.000 600.000
 Combo Mud Bath at Hon Tam + Lunch + Sea Bath + Canoe 750.000 530.000 750.000
 Duca Show Nha Trang Ticket 590.000
220.000
490.000
200.000
590.000
220.000
 Sea Coral Nha Trang Sunset Cruise 990.000 990.000 990.000
 Sea Coral Nha Trang Day Cruise 1.050.000 1.050.000 1.050.000
 Emperor Nha Trang Sunset Cruise 1.050.000 1.050.000 1.050.000
 Emperor Nha Trang Discovery Cruise 1.150.000 1.150.000 1.150.000
 Horizon Nha Trang Day Cruise 1.150.000 1.150.000 1.150.000
 IResort Nha Trang Hot Springs + Water Park Ticket 170.000 80.000 170.000
 IResort Nha Trang Mud Bath Ticket 260.000 150.000 260.000
IResort Nha Trang Mud Bath + Light Meal Ticket 450.000 300.000 450.000
 IResort Nha Trang Premium Mud House Service 900.000 650.000 900.000
 Ponagar Tower Nha Trang Ticket 25.000 25.000 25.000
 Ponagar Tower Nha Trang Mud Bath Ticket 260.000 130.000 260.000
 Ponagar Tower Nha Trang Herbal Mud Bath Ticket 375.000 150.000 375.000
Hon Mun Nha Trang Ticket 22.000 11.000 22.000
 Hon Mun Nha Trang Diving Ticket 500.000 500.000 500.000
 Hon Mun Nha Trang Basket Boat Ticket 50.000 10.000 50.000
Hon Mun Canoe Ticket 300.000 300.000 300.000
 Hon Mun Wooden Boat Ticket 250.000 250.000 250.000
 Hon Mun Coral Diving Ticket 450.000 450.000 450.000
Hon Chong, Hon Vo Nha Trang Ticket 22.000 11.000 22.000
 Nha Trang Oceanographic Institute Ticket 40.000 20.000 40.000
 Tri Nguyen Aquarium Ticket 170.000 85.000 170.000
 Nha Trang Submarine Tourism Area Ticket 100.000 50.000 100.000
 Galina Lake View Nha Trang Ticket 50.000 25.000 50.000
 Nha Trang Orchid Island Ticket 180.000 100.000 180.000
 Nha Trang Monkey Island Ticket 150.000 80.000 150.000
 Yang Bay Waterfall Nha Trang Ticket 150.000 90.000 150.000
 Doc Let Nha Trang Ticket 50.000 25.000 50.000
 Dong Cao Suoi Tien Ticket 40.000 40.000 40.000
 Alexandre Yersin Museum Ticket 20.000 10.000 20.000
 Thach Lam Hot Spring Tourism Area Ticket 30.000 20.000 30.000
 Bai Tranh Ticket 50.000 25.000 50.000

Ticket Prices for Artificial Structures in Nha Trang

Vinpearl Land Nha Trang Admission Prices

Vinpearl Land Nha Trang is the largest entertainment complex in this coastal city. It attracts tourists with its substantial investment and numerous 5-star services. Whether you are traveling with family, friends, or alone, Vinpearl Land is undoubtedly an attractive destination.

Vinpearl Land Nha Trang is a world-class paradise for entertainment and luxurious resort experiences

Below are the prices for the most popular cable car service at Vinpearl Land, as updated by DanangPrivateCar.com:

  • Round-trip cable car ticket: Adults 880,000 VND, Children 700,000 VND, Seniors 700,000 VND.
  • One-way cable car ticket: Adults 800,000 VND, Children 650,000 VND.
  • Round-trip cable car ticket after 4:00 PM: Adults and Seniors at a flat rate of 450,000 VND, Children 350,000 VND.
  • Tickets specifically for Nha Trang residents: Adults and Seniors 610,000 VND, Children 490,000 VND.

Ponagar Tower Nha Trang Admission Prices

Ponagar Tower is a famous tourist destination in Nha Trang. It exudes ancient beauty and solemnity, built on top of a small hill near the Cai River, just 2km from the city center. The tower complex depicts a prosperous period of the Champa Kingdom, known as the Hoan Vuong Kingdom. With three areas – the Gate Tower, Mandapa – the front temple, and the tower temple, this is truly a historically rich destination that you shouldn’t miss.

This is a famous tourist destination in Nha Trang, and Ponagar Tower is the largest Cham Pa architectural complex in Vietnam.

When visiting Ponagar Tower Nha Trang, you need to purchase tickets for entry. Additionally, adhere to the regulations set by the management to respect the tranquility and solemnity of the site:

  • Entrance ticket: 25,000 VND per person.
  • Hot mineral mud bath: Adults: 260,000 VND/person, 130,000 VND/child (the larger the group, the lower the price).
  • Herbal mud bath: Adults: 375,000 VND/person, 150,000 VND/child (the larger the group, the lower the price).
  • Opening hours: 8 AM – 6 PM daily.

Oceanographic Institute Nha Trang Admission Prices

The Oceanographic Institute in Nha Trang is known as the earliest scientific research institution in Vietnam. It is part of the specialized research centers of the National Center for Natural Science and Technology of Vietnam. Here, you can witness 20,000 specimens of 4,000 marine species in Nha Trang specifically and Vietnam’s sea in general. Alongside freshwater specimens from the Gulf of Thailand, the East Sea, and Cambodia.

The Oceanographic Institute is a unique destination in every Nha Trang travel journey.

When visiting the Nha Trang Oceanographic Institute, you will broaden your view of the wealth of the ocean. You’ll see the 26-meter-long skeleton of a giant whale for the first time, observe the unique and rare dugong specimen, and encounter numerous marine creatures you may have never heard of before. The greenhouse area with colorful fish and lovely coral reefs will provide an experience akin to being in an aquarium, further appreciating the richness of the sea.

Ticket prices at the Nha Trang Oceanographic Institute are as follows:

  • Adults: 40,000 VND per entry.
  • Students: 20,000 VND per entry.
  • Children or students: 10,000 VND per entry.

Note: Adults are considered 16 years and older, children under 16 years (must bring a birth certificate or student ID), children under 6 years or under 1.2 meters are free, and students must present a student ID.

Opening hours: 6 AM – 6 PM.

Tri Nguyen Aquarium Nha Trang Admission Prices

Tri Nguyen Aquarium is an underwater world located on Mieu Island, about 2km from the Nha Trang coastline. It is a vast world with various marine creatures. You can immerse yourself in the world of hundreds of fish species, sea turtles, feed them, touch turtle heads, and take photos as you please. Additionally, there is a restaurant with extremely attractive dishes, and the entrance fee is very affordable:

Entrance tickets:

  • Adults: 170,000 VND per person.
  • Children: 80,000 VND per person.

The ticket includes: Aquarium visit, bouncing carpet play, performance viewing, seahorse fishing, touching turtle heads, dragon baby park visit, and rare fish visit.

Tickets for aquarium visit and beach bathing at Bai Rong:

  • Adults: 100,000 VND per person.
  • Children: 70,000 VND per person.

The ticket includes: A private 5000 m2 beach, use of the swimming pool, chairs, mattresses, participation in kayaking, basket boats, and watching the music performance from 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM daily.

Vinpearl Submarine Nha Trang Ticket Prices

Vinpearl Submarine Nha Trang is the first and only tourist submarine in Vietnam, located within the VinWonders Nha Trang complex on Hon Tre Island. The unique feature of the Vinpearl Nha Trang submarine is its 100% transparent acrylic hull design, providing a 360-degree view for you to freely explore the mysterious ocean with fascinating and unusual marine creatures. The submarine can dive to a depth of 100 meters beneath the sea surface.

Nha Trang Submarine Tourism Area

Vinpearl Submarine Nha Trang Ticket Prices:

  • Adults (height above 140cm): 1,400,000 VND/ticket
  • Seniors (over 60 years old): 1,200,000 VND/ticket
  • Children (100-140cm): 950,000 VND/ticket
  • Children (under 100cm): Free

Note:

  • The minimum advance booking time for Vinpearl Nha Trang submarine tickets is 24 hours before departure.
  • Individuals with heart issues, high blood pressure, children under 3 years old, and pregnant women should not participate.
  • The submarine journey lasts for 110 minutes, so please use the restroom before boarding, as there are no restroom facilities on the submarine.
  • The submarine ticket includes transfer by canoe, so remember to arrive at the pick-up point at least 30 minutes before departure.
  • Bring warm clothing as the temperature may drop significantly when descending to the ocean floor.

Ticket Prices for Natural Attractions in Nha Trang

Hon Tam (Tam Island) Nha Trang Admission Prices

Tam Island is approximately 7km east of Nha Trang city center and attracts tourists with its pristine and pure beauty. The climate here is mild, and the temperature is comfortable throughout the year, with a calm and peaceful sea area. Currently, Hon Tam has been developed with many facilities to serve tourism.

Some Types of Tickets at Hon Tam Island, Nha Trang

Hon Tam Nha Trang admission prices:

  • Adults: 220,000 VND per person.
  • Children: 150,000 VND per person.

Hon Mun (Mun Island) Nha Trang Admission Prices

Mun Island is a famous island for its charming natural beauty. Not only that, but it is also blessed by nature with a vast stretch of beach, gentle sandbanks, and valuable coral reefs. Below is the price list for some sightseeing services at Hon Mun:

Hon Mun Island has a beautiful location, presenting a harmonious natural painting in terms of colors
  • Canoe ticket: 300,000 VND per person, Wooden boat ticket: 250,000 VND per person.
  • Entrance ticket: Adults 22,000 VND, Children 12,000 VND.
  • Beach bathing: 66,000 VND per person.
  • Glass-bottom boat ride: 60,000 VND per person.
  • Coral diving: 450,000 VND for 10 minutes, 650,000 VND for 20 minutes.

Monkey Island Nha Trang Admission Prices

As the name suggests, Monkey Island in Nha Trang is an island filled with trees and wildlife, especially monkeys. This small island covers an area of 35 hectares with 1200 coconut trees, creating an incredibly peaceful scenery. Here, you can immerse yourself in nature, play with cute monkeys, feed them, and enjoy the diversity of monkey species. Note that when you come here, be friendly with the monkeys as they are intelligent creatures. If you provoke them, they might misbehave.

Monkey Island enjoys cool weather throughout the year

Admission prices to Monkey Island in 2024:

  • Adults (over 1.4 meters): 120,000 VND per person per trip.
  • Children (from 1 meter to 1.39 meters): 80,000 VND per person per trip.

Daily pick-up time: 8 AM – 8:30 AM.

Orchid Island Nha Trang Admission Prices

Orchid Island is about 18km north of Nha Trang city center. With over 100 orchid species showcasing their colors, it will leave you overwhelmed. Rare species such as mokara, dendro, ngoc diem, hoa hoang, hai yen, nghinh xuan, thuy tien, gia hac, kim diep, etc., cover the entire island in vibrant colors and fragrances. The pathways on this island are also uniquely designed, making tourists feel like they are entering the fascinating world of Disneyland with models of Mickey, Pooh bear, Donald Duck, and more.

Prices at Orchid Island:

  • Adults: 220,000 VND per person.
  • Children: 135,000 VND per person.
  • Elephant riding photo shoot: 50,000 VND per ride, ostrich riding photo shoot: 50,000 VND per ride, ostrich feeding: 20,000 VND per ride, bird feeding: 10,000 VND per ride.

Operating hours: 8 AM – 4:30 PM.

Ticket Prices for Hon Chong Hon Vo Promontory Nha Trang

Hon Chong Hon Vo Promontory is located about 3 km northeast of Nha Trang city center. Hon Chong is a large cluster of rocks with various shapes, stacked on top of each other, descending from the high shore to the sea. Another smaller group of rocks, located at the foot of the eastern hill, is called Hon Vo. The ticket price for visiting Hon Chong – Hon Vo is 30,000 VND per visit.

Hon Chong – The Heartwarming Natural Beauty in Nha Trang

Ticket Prices for Yang Bay Waterfall

The ticket price for Yang Bay Waterfall includes entrance and electric car:

  • Adults: 150,000 VND per trip
  • Children (0.9-1.4m): 90,000 VND per trip
  • Children under 0.9m tall: Free
The ticket price for Yang Bay Waterfall doesn’t matter; what’s important is that there are incredibly beautiful photo opportunities here

Yang Bay Valley spans approximately 570 hectares and is located about 45 km from Nha Trang city. Originally a primeval forest, this area boasts fresh and cool air. It captivates visitors with the pristine beauty of the mountains covered in grass, trees, and waterfalls. Yang Bay Waterfall stands proudly amid the sky beside Tinh Tam Lake.

Ticket Prices for Doc Let Beach, Nha Trang

Doc Let, or Sloping Beach, is one of the most beautiful beaches in Khanh Hoa province. With its long stretch of white sand and casuarina trees casting shadows on the sand, and distant small and large islands surrounding it, blocking the wind and making the sea gentle and calm. You will be impressed by the wild and rustic beauty of Doc Let. Ticket prices are as follows:

  • Adults: 50,000 VND per trip
  • Children (1m-1.3m): 25,000 VND per trip
  • Children under 1m: Free

Ticket Prices for Dong Cuu – Suoi Tien

A newly popular check-in spot in Nha Trang. You can freely check in on the green grass fields with cute flocks of sheep. Additionally, you can experience other interesting activities at this farm, such as taking care of the sheep, shearing the sheep’s wool, and observing the process of making sheep wool. The ticket price for Dong Cuu is 40,000 VND per trip.

Ticket Prices for Yersin Museum, Nha Trang

The museum is named after the Swiss-French scientist Alexandre Yersin, who made significant contributions to the development of science and medicine in Vietnam. The museum is located on Pasteur Street, Loc Tho Ward, Nha Trang City. The museum mainly displays artifacts related to the life and career of Alexandre Yersin, along with some other items related to the history, geography, and culture of Nha Trang and the surrounding areas. The museum is open from 7:30 AM to 11:30 AM and from 1:30 PM to 5:00 PM daily, with ticket prices of 50,000 VND for adults and 20,000 VND for children.

Ticket Prices for Thach Lam Stream, Nha Trang

Ticket prices for Thach Lam Stream:

  • Adults: 30,000 VND per trip
  • Children: 20,000 VND per trip

Thach Lam Stream is a famous tourist destination in Nha Trang, Khanh Hoa province, Vietnam. The stream is located in the primeval forest area facing the sea, about 6km north of Nha Trang city center. Thach Lam Stream is one of the attractive ecological tourism destinations in Nha Trang, where you can bathe in the stream, enjoy the natural scenery, and relax after stressful working days. Thach Lam Stream has a clear water lake with black sand at the bottom, green moss, and swimming carp. The cool and fresh stream water allows visitors to bathe and relax in the lake. In addition, you can also participate in activities such as fishing, mountain climbing, or trekking in the forest.

Ticket Prices for Bai Tranh, Nha Trang

Ticket prices:

  • Adults: 50,000 VND per trip
  • Children: 25,000 VND per trip
  • Participating in sea games: from 100,000 to 500,000 VND.

Bai Tranh is not only a beautiful beach but also an attractive destination in Nha Trang Bay. Besides the natural landscape, you can also participate in unique and exciting sea games. With the advantage of a long stretch of white sand, clear and cool seawater, Bai Tranh will surely make you feel relaxed and comfortable for rest and recreation. You can stroll on the white sandy beach and admire the pristine nature of the coastal region.

Above, DanangPrivateCar.com’s has just provided you with an overview of Entrance Fees in Nha Trang. We hope you find the destinations that suit your itinerary. Don’t forget to use our private car rental service with a driver in Nha Trang. Our quick and convenient pick-up service will help you have the best trip to the coastal city of Nha Trang.

 

Hon Mun Island Nha Trang is one of the top 4 most beautiful islands in Nha Trang, likened to a vibrant ‘Aquarium’ in the heart of Southeast Asia. This is the first nature reserve in our country with a diverse and rich marine ecosystem, attracting the attention of visitors from all directions.

Where is Hon Mun Island Nha Trang located?

Dubbed as the vibrant “Aquarium” in the heart of Southeast Asia, Hon Mun Island confidently displays its beauty with a rich ecosystem that includes many rare marine species and stunning coral reefs. As the first nature reserve in Vietnam, Hon Mun Island is one of the four most beautiful islands in the coastal city of Nha Trang (alongside Tri Nguyen Island, Hon Tam Island, and Hon Mot Island).

Situated to the south of Hon Tre Island – home to the famous Vinpearl Land, approximately 10 km from Cau Da Port, Hon Mun Island is favored by nature with majestic and breathtaking natural scenery along with a lively ecosystem. With an area of 160 km2 of both the island and the surrounding sea, it is a captivating destination for numerous international visitors.

Hon Mun Island has a beautiful location, presenting a harmonious natural painting in terms of colors

When mentioning Hon Mun Island, the unique name of the island originates from the black, ebony-like rocks found here. Distinct from other places, Hon Mun Island not only attracts visitors with its blue sea, white sand, and golden sunshine but also entices with the vivid depiction of an “Aquarium” painting.

Hon Mun Island Nha Trang is evaluated by the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) as the most diverse marine biological area in Vietnam and has become the only marine reserve in Vietnam. The “Aquarium” here is rich with approximately 2000 coral species and 1500 rare marine species.

The Best Time to Visit Hon Mun Island Nha Trang

According to the travel experiences of those who have been to Hon Mun Island Nha Trang before, the best time to visit the island is typically from July to September each year. This period is characterized by beautiful sunshine, clear seas, and cool water, making it ideal for snorkeling.

It is advisable to visit Hon Mun Island during the dry season because of the pleasant weather

Note: Travelers should avoid visiting Hon Mun Island around October to November as this is the typhoon season.

How to Get to Hon Mun Island Nha Trang

Before heading to Hon Mun Island, you need to find transportation to get to the city of Nha Trang first. Most tourists typically travel from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang. For a quick and convenient journey, you can book a private car from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang From DanangPrivateCar.com’s. After arriving in Nha Trang, there are two ways to move to Hon Mun Island as follows:

Traveling by Boat or Canoe

With a distance of approximately 10km between Hon Mun Island and Cau Da, it takes about 20-30 minutes to travel by boat or canoe. The cost for a canoe or boat trip ranges from 250,000 VND to 300,000 VND per person. Travelers may consider choosing a canoe if exploring with family or a large group.

When traveling by these means, you’ll experience a refreshing and exhilarating feeling, enjoying the view of the serene mountains on both sides while cruising through the clear blue water.

Traveling by boat or canoe will bring a fresh and refreshing experience

Experience Tours to Hon Mun Island Nha Trang

If you prefer not to travel independently and want to make the most of all the services available, it’s advisable to choose Hon Mun Island Nha Trang tour packages, with prices ranging from 200,000 VND to 600,000 VND. These tour packages typically include meals, entrance tickets, as well as must-try snorkeling activities when you set foot on Hon Mun Island Nha Trang.

Experiences to Try Once Visiting Hon Mun Island Nha Trang

Explore the “Aquarium” of Hon Mun Island – Diverse and Rich Ecosystem

Visiting Hon Mun Island, you cannot help but be amazed by the marine ecosystem here. Bestowed by nature with a breathtaking natural landscape resembling a seascape painting, Hon Mun Island boasts over 75% of the world’s existing marine species.

The crystal-clear water is perfect for activities such as beach bathing and snorkeling to observe coral reefs

Delving into the depths of the “Aquarium,” you’ll feel like you’ve entered a vast ocean with deep caves reaching tens of meters and a coral reef system adding vibrant details to the “Aquarium” painting in the heart of Southeast Asia.

Beach Bathing and Water Activities

When visiting Hon Mun Island, tourists can indulge in taking check-in photos and beach bathing, enjoying the clear water here. There is a designated beach area for tourists, and the ticket price is approximately 100,000 VND per person.

Immerse yourself in the clear blue water at Hon Mun Island

Some prefer to rent a sunbathing chair to admire the beautiful sea view. Additionally, visitors can participate in various water activities such as parasailing, kayaking, etc. However, it’s advisable to inquire about the prices of these services to avoid potential overcharging.

Immerse Yourself in the Coral Paradise

Submerge into the clear blue sea, Hon Mun Island Nha Trang offers a form of snorkeling experience allowing many tourists the opportunity to explore this colorful “Aquarium.” Before snorkeling, you will receive thorough guidance on renting specialized snorkeling gear and safety regulations.

Once you’ve set foot in this underwater paradise, you’ll witness firsthand how diverse and vibrant the marine world is. Enjoy marveling at the coral reefs nestled in the clear blue water, feel the sea breeze surrounding your body, bringing a sense of excitement and wonder.

In addition to snorkeling, tourists can also experience coral reef viewing through a glass-bottom boat

For those who prefer a less adventurous approach, observing the coral from a glass-bottom boat is the perfect choice. The boat, shaped like a round raft but designed with a comfortable space in the middle, allows you to both rest and relax while observing the underwater world in the most authentic and lively way.

Besides snorkeling and observing coral from a glass-bottom boat, underwater walking activities also attract the interest of international visitors. Priced at around 600,000 VND and above, you can immerse yourself in the “Aquarium’s” depths, exploring the ecosystem beneath the seabed in the most authentic and interesting way.

Enjoy the Floating Bars on the Sea

What could be better than enjoying a beach party in the middle of the sea? The floating bars on the sea are especially attractive to tourists. Here, you can swim in the sea while savoring delicious food, seizing the opportunity to take some check-in photos in the midst of the magnificent natural scenery.

Tourists can also enjoy a special floating bar experience on the sea

Special ‘Love’ Services

Finally, what makes Hon Mun Island Nha Trang stand out is the service of organizing underwater weddings for couples. Many couples have chosen this beautiful island as the place to preserve beautiful memories and mark important milestones in their lives.

Imagine being enchanted by the romantic scenery underwater, surrounded by vibrant coral reefs, and being with your loved one. What could be more wonderful and romantic than creating happy memories with your loved one in this place?

The romantic scenery is chosen by many couples to leave a mark of happiness

In addition to the natural beauty and diverse marine ecosystem, Hon Mun Island Nha Trang always provides wonderful experiences for countless travelers who have set foot here. If you are still undecided and haven’t found a place to capture memories with friends and family, then Hon Mun Island is the perfect choice for your upcoming trip.

Some notes when traveling to Hon Mun Island Nha Trang:

  • There are no restaurants, eateries, or resorts on the island, so tourists should prepare some food and drinks to bring before heading to the island.
  • Tourists should pay attention to maintaining general hygiene on Hon Mun Island Nha Trang, dispose of trash in the designated areas or carry it in small bags to bring back to the mainland port.
  • If renting a boat or canoe independently, you should consider whether to go to Hon Mun Island or Nha Trang Coral Bay, as these two locations are quite similar, but the coral at Hon Mun Island is considered more beautiful than at Nha Trang Coral Bay.
  • It’s advisable to book snorkeling services before going to the island to get a better price and ensure that the snorkeling time is as agreed upon.
  • Bring cash, sunscreen, medication, and personal hygiene items, as it may be challenging to find places selling these items on the island.

Going to Hon Mun Island Nha Trang is truly an exciting experience when you visit the coastal city. If you’re already here, don’t forget to step out of your comfort zone and take part in the scuba diving experience to explore the most vibrant “Aquarium” in Southeast Asia!

Bai Tranh (Tranh Beach) in Nha Trang is a tourist destination with a distinctive beauty that is hard to confuse with any other beach. So, what makes Tranh Beach in Nha Trang so appealing to visitors?

Bai Tranh (Tranh Beach) in Nha Trang attracts tourists with its unique and special terrain and natural scenery. The area also offers many exciting and interesting water activities that should not be missed. Take note of the essential information for traveling to Bai Tranh below and get ready for a trip filled with new experiences!

Overview of Tranh Beach, Nha Trang

  • Address: Tri Nguyen Island, Nha Trang City

In stark contrast to the vibrant beaches in the coastal city of Nha Trang, Tranh Beach boasts a coastline stretching over 500 meters, surrounded by untouched mountain ranges, embracing it in a wide arc. However, what sets Tranh Beach apart is undoubtedly its uniquely divided sandy area, featuring one side with fine, pristine white sand, and the other side with adjacent pebbles. Moreover, the diverse and abundant marine ecosystem adds to its allure, making Tranh Beach a top choice for young travelers exploring the coastal region of Central Vietnam.

The bridge leading to Tranh Beach

Guide on How to Get to Tranh Beach, Nha Trang

To reach Tranh Beach in Nha Trang, follow these 3 steps:

Travel from your location to Nha Trang

Depending on the distance from your location to Nha Trang and the available means of transportation, you can choose to travel by plane, train, bus, or drive a motorcycle to Nha Trang.

If you are in Ho Chi Minh City and want to explore Tranh Beach in Nha Trang, you can book a private car service with a driver in Ho Chi Minh City from DanangPrivateCar.com. With their door-to-door service, professional drivers, and extensive experience, they can ensure you have a comfortable journey. Book your private car trip from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang today for a convenient and hassle-free travel experience.

Travel from the city center to Vinh Truong Port

From the city center of Nha Trang, you can hire a private car in Nha Trang, rent a motorbike in Nha Trang, take a taxi, or drive to Vinh Truong Port following this route: head south from Tran Phu to Vinpearl cable car station – Vo Thi Sau Street – Vinh Truong Port.

You can reach Tranh Beach by high-speed canoe or traditional wooden boat

Travel from Vinh Truong Port to Tranh Beach

Upon reaching Vinh Truong Port, you can rent a boat or canoe to reach Tranh Beach. The rental prices for boats or canoes vary, ranging from 150,000 VND to 200,000 VND per person.

You can choose the appropriate type of canoe based on your needs or the size of your group.

  • Price for 12-seat high-speed canoe: 800,000 VND per canoe
  • Price for 16-seat high-speed canoe: 900,000 VND per canoe
  • Price for 20-seat high-speed canoe: 1,000,000 VND per canoe
  • Price for 24-seat high-speed canoe: 1,200,000 VND per canoe

When to visit Tranh Beach in Nha Trang?

Due to the gradually sloping terrain at Tranh Beach in Nha Trang, it is very safe for tourists. Therefore, visitors can come here at any time of the year. However, the best time to visit Tranh Beach is from February to September when the weather is dry, cool, and conducive to travel.

Ticket Prices for Tranh Beach, Nha Trang

Currently, Tranh Beach in Nha Trang is one of the beaches that charges an entrance fee. You can rest assured that the ticket prices are relatively affordable, with only 30,000 VND per adult and 20,000 VND per child, allowing you to begin your journey to explore this beautiful beach. Additionally, children under 1 meter tall can enter for free.

However, if you want to participate in water sports and enjoy entertainment services at the beach, you will need to purchase separate tickets for each activity. Typically, ticket prices for these activities range from 500,000 VND to 1,000,000 VND per person.

  • Jet ski price: 650,000 VND per jet ski or 800,000 VND for 15 minutes
  • Parasailing price: 650,000 VND per person
  • Banana boat for 5 people: 700,000 VND per boat for 10 minutes

You can be assured that when participating in any of these activities, there will be guides at the locations ready to provide instructions and equip you with safety gear, including life jackets, without any additional charges.

Exciting Entertainment Activities at Tranh Beach

Immerse Yourself in Crystal Clear Water to Explore the Diverse Marine Ecosystem

Who could resist the alluring invitation of the beautiful beach with its seemingly transparent water, where you can see the ocean floor and waves gently lapping? With just a life jacket (if you can’t swim) and snorkeling gear, you have everything you need to float in the refreshing water.

Snorkeling to admire coral reefs at Tranh Beach

With a diverse marine ecosystem, if you want to learn more about the life beneath the sea, you can swim a bit further out (ensuring your safety, of course), then slowly dive down to admire the coral reefs and small fish swimming around. It’s truly fantastic, isn’t it?

Stroll Along the Beach and Admire the Picturesque Coastal Landscape

If you don’t enjoy (or don’t know how to) swim, you can still discover the beauty of Tranh Beach in your own way. Walking along the long coastline, feeling the soft sand and the firm pebbles under your feet, is a fascinating experience, isn’t it?

Strolling along the coastline at Tranh Beach

On sunny days, let the sound of swaying coconut palms resonate with the sea breeze, bringing the characteristic salty aroma. The gentle sound of waves lapping the shore is like a soothing lullaby echoing in the distance, comforting you after the daily challenges of life. Just take a deep breath, feel the complete saltiness of the sea permeate your body, and leave everything behind.

Explore the Homes of Marine Creatures at Tri Nguyen Lake and Tri Nguyen Aquarium

Or if you have an endless passion for the diverse marine ecosystem and want to understand more about it, Tri Nguyen Lake – currently the home to hundreds of rare marine species, including sea turtles – is the ideal destination near Tranh Beach that you can visit.

Tri Nguyen Aquarium

Alternatively, a Tri Nguyen Aquarium built with a curved glass dome and hundreds of colorful marine species swimming is another place you shouldn’t miss.

Participate in Water Sports at Tranh Beach Tourist Area

If you want to challenge your courage or simply try something you haven’t dared before, then visit the Tranh Beach Tourist Area. With a variety of water sports such as jet skiing, parasailing, and banana boat rides, you are sure to have incredibly relaxing moments.

Parasailing at Tranh Beach

Explore the Fishing Village near Tranh Beach

Moving southwest from Hon Mieu, visitors will reach the fishing village where the local residents live. They make a living through aquaculture and fishing, making this a must-visit destination for seafood enthusiasts. The seafood here is caught and processed by the local people, ensuring its freshness and affordability.

Explore the Fishing Village near Tranh Beach

Therefore, if you are still wondering what to do in Nha Trang, be sure to visit the fishing village and immerse yourself in the daily life of the local residents.

What to Eat at Tranh Beach, Nha Trang?

Fish Cake Vermicelli (Bun cha ca)

The dish of fish cake vermicelli at Tranh Beach in Nha Trang may seem simple, with nothing particularly special, but surprisingly, just tasting it once will leave a lasting impression. The broth of the fish cake vermicelli is simmered from fresh fish bones, giving it a sweet and refreshing taste that is very pleasing to the palate. A bowl of vermicelli includes broth, vermicelli, fish cake, and herbs, yet it’s enough to satisfy a hungry stomach.

Ba Ba Bun Cha Ca (Grilled Fish Cake Noodle).

Jellyfish Vermicelli (Bun sua)

Being in Nha Trang without trying jellyfish vermicelli would be a regrettable missed opportunity. The broth of jellyfish vermicelli has a clear, sweet taste, not fishy, and is very fragrant. The jellyfish is chewy and crispy, making it a delightful experience. Jellyfish vermicelli becomes even more delicious with a bit of fish sauce, a bit of chili sauce, and a bit of spicy satay.

Jellyfish vermicelli this is a dish not to be missed when coming to Nha Trang, crispy jellyfish eaten with fish cakes and sweet broth.

Banh Can

Made with rice flour and filled with ingredients like meat, shrimp, mushrooms, eggs, squid, etc., banh can is simple but dipping it into a bowl of sweet and sour dipping sauce, along with a bit of spice, completes the experience. This is a popular snack in the Central provinces and is loved by many young people.

Nha Trang’s Bánh căn is prepared differently from other places.

Banh Uot

If you spend the whole day at Tranh Beach and still don’t know what to eat in Nha Trang, then visit a roadside eatery and enjoy a plate of the rustic banh uot (wet rice paper) of Khanh Hoa people! The key to the deliciousness of banh uot lies in the dipping sauce. The dipping sauce must be either garlic fish sauce or a dipping sauce made from fish intestines. Enjoying banh uot with grilled meat, sausage, fermented pork roll, fresh vegetables, and dipping it into the fragrant dipping sauce makes it all wonderfully delicious.

Notes for Traveling to Tranh Beach, Nha Trang

  • Ticket Prices: The ticket price for adults at Tranh Beach, Nha Trang is 50,000 VND, and for children, it’s 25,000 VND (the ticket includes access to the beach and sunbeds).
  • Water Safety: It is recommended that visitors wear life jackets and equip themselves with full protective gear to ensure safety, especially for children when participating in water activities.
  • Protection from Sun Exposure: When traveling to Tranh Beach, Nha Trang, visitors should prepare sunscreen and hats to protect their skin from the harmful effects of sunlight during outdoor activities.
  • It is advisable to avoid visiting Tranh Beach, Nha Trang during the rainy season from September to December, as it may hinder your travel experience

Tranh Beach (Bai Tranh), with its picturesque coastal scenery in the front and mountainous backdrop along the beach, has always been an ideal destination for young travelers seeking a refreshing seaside atmosphere. If you have the opportunity to visit Nha Trang, don’t forget about Tranh Beach!

The coastal city of Nha Trang has long been renowned for its unique and unparalleled landmarks, and now it has a brand-new check-in point with a strong artistic flair: The Do Nha Trang Theater (Đó Theater). Join DanangPrivateCar.com’s to explore this mesmerizing and creative architectural masterpiece!

Information about the Do Theater in Nha Trang

  • Address: Vega City, Bai Tien, Pham Van Dong Boulevard, Vinh Hai, Nha Trang.
  • Phone number: 0348 660 823
  • Ticket prices:
    • Exterior visit: Free
    • Interior performance viewing: 390,000 VND – 585,000 VND/ticket (Prices at the time of writing are discounted, updated until September 2023)
The architecture of the Do Nha Trang Theater bears the distinctive essence of the ocean

The Do Theater is situated within the resort, art, and entertainment complex Vega City Nha Trang, in Bai Tien area, Vinh Hoa ward, Nha Trang city, conveniently located near Pham Van Dong Boulevard for easy access. This prime area is surrounded by majestic natural scenery and upscale resorts, offering a luxurious boating experience.

How to get to the Do Nha Trang Theater?

To get to the Do Nha Trang Theater, you travel from the city center of Nha Trang towards the north on Tran Phu Street, then continue straight on Pham Van Dong Street. After passing Ana Marina yacht harbor, and reaching the Amiana Resort, instead of turning left to go up Luong Son Pass, continue straight for about 200m until you reach Vega City. The security will guide you to the parking area in the basement. From there, you can walk to the Do Theater.

Additionally, if you wish to explore more places in Nha Trang, you can easily book a private travel service with a driver in Nha Trang at DanangPrivateCar.com. With door-to-door service, professional drivers, and years of experience, it provides the most convenient travel experience for your journey to Nha Trang.

The unique architectural beauty of the Do Theater.

With its fresh and distinctive name, the Do Theater is sure to leave every traveler impressed and intrigued. The theater is named and designed inspired by the “do,” a common folk fishing tool used by the Vietnamese to catch small seafood.

Unique Exterior Architecture Resembling a Giant “Do”

The theater takes the shape of a giant “do” lying next to Nha Trang Bay. This traditional fishing tool, typically made of bamboo or short tubes, has one end open for fish to enter, and the other end closed and pointed. Transforming this simple and familiar tool of Vietnamese fishermen, architects have created an exquisite and uniquely designed architectural masterpiece. The theater complex has an outer frame resembling the shape of the “do,” with a color scheme closely resembling the hue of bamboo, wrapping around the inner building. Alongside the “do” is a coral branch with sparkling giant pearls.

The giant ‘ĐÓ’ amidst the colorful neighborhood of Nha Trang Bay

The Do Theater covers a total area of 2500m², constructed with the strictest standards, using premium materials, high durability, and implemented by leading construction units from both domestic and international origins.

Internationally Classy Space Inside the Giant “Do”

Inside the giant “do” is an internationally classy cultural and artistic center on an enormous scale. The theater is equipped with international standard stage equipment and mechanical systems, capable of providing a performance space both on land and underwater with a 240m² reservoir.

The spacious environment along with the high-end audio and lighting system of the Do Theater ensures that the audience experiences a top-notch artistic performance

In addition, the Do Theater is equipped with 536 seats in the auditorium, an exquisite sound system with equipment directly imported from France’s L-Acoustic brand, and a stage lighting system provided by Robert Juliat, a leading supplier of performance lighting systems worldwide. The Do Theater is also one of the rare theaters in Vietnam equipped with 20 automatic lifts, promising to deliver a performance that will deeply resonate with the audience.

Review of the “Life Puppets” Show at the Do Theater

In addition to its unique architecture, the Do Theater in Nha Trang mesmerizes countless tourists with the “Life Puppets” show. So, what makes this performance so captivating? Let’s find out with Vinpearl.

Unique Show, Intricately Crafted

Diverging from traditional water puppetry hidden behind a screen, at the Do Theater, the audience is treated to exceptionally novel puppetry acts. Artists and puppets appear as performing characters, showcasing their skills directly using manual techniques.

“Life Puppets” is an innovative water puppetry program along with various special new puppetry forms, reinterpreting the traditional art form

The performance promises to evoke the most delicate and authentic emotions in the audience. Here, visitors also experience a completely new form of puppetry, combining motion sensor technology with contemporary dance.

“Life Puppets” is an amalgamation of various performance styles such as water puppetry, string puppetry, shadow puppetry, animation puppetry, and contemporary dance, accompanied by the guidance of a music ensemble from Southeast Asian indigenous tribes (SEASOUL). Together, they create a grand, harmonious stage, multifaceted, multilingual, depicting profoundly sophisticated and emotional stories.

Ticket Prices for the “Life Puppets” Show at the Do Theater, Nha Trang

The ticket prices for the “Life Puppets” show at the Do Theater in Nha Trang are categorized into three classes:

  • Dragon (pink seats): 900,000 VND/adult, 630,000 VND/children and seniors.
  • Tiger (yellow seats): 700,000 VND/adult, 490,000 VND/children and seniors.
  • Zodiac (green seats): 600,000 VND/adult, 420,000 VND/children and seniors.
Seating chart based on ticket categories in the Do Theater in Nha Trang City

Life Puppets” Show Schedule

The “Life Puppets” show takes place every Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday from 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM. However, the performance times may vary, so it’s advisable to contact the theater in advance for the most accurate information!

How to Buy Tickets for the Do Theater in Nha Trang

To purchase tickets at the Do Theater, you can consider the following methods:

  • Book online on the official website of the Do Theater: https://nhahatdo.com/index.php/book-ve/
  • Reserve through reputable ticket booking apps like Klook, Traveloka…
  • Call the hotline +84348.660.823 for advice and quick ticket booking assistance.
  • Purchase tickets directly at the Do Theater to attend the performance. It’s recommended to arrive early to secure a seat and choose a preferred location.

Exciting Experiences around the Do Theater in Nha Trang

In addition to the Do Theater in Nha Trang City, Vega City offers a plethora of restaurants, cafes, artistic structures, exhibition areas, and entertainment venues. Below are some interesting experiences around the Do Theater that you can consider.

Super Chic Check-in at the Caribbean Zone

The Caribbean Zone is a vibrant space, displaying the colors of the Caribbean Sea with multicolored buildings. The highlight of this area is the 5 – 6m tall flamingo statues. Here, visitors can indulge in check-ins, capturing unique and picturesque backgrounds for those “million likes” photos.

The Caribbean area is vibrant, displaying the colors of the Caribbean Sea

Wander into the European Skyline

In contrast to the Caribbean Zone, the European Zone exudes an elegant and subtle color palette, mimicking European architecture. Surrounding this area are numerous artworks such as statues of two Western men, fountain sculptures depicting dance, and giant sailboat models.

The Europe area exudes an elegant style, subtle colors, and mimics European architecture

Explore Other Interesting Zones

Moreover, around the Do Theater in Nha Trang City, there are many other interesting zones for you to explore at your leisure. You can experience cruising Nha Trang Bay aboard the Vega Yacht, visit the Coral Park of Van San Dao and the “Ocean Walk,” participate in the Beach Club with an infinity pool,…

Around the Do Theater, there are many other interesting zones

Famous Tourist Destinations near the Do Theater in Nha Trang.

In addition to the Do Theater area in Nha Trang, there are many renowned landmarks in the land of agarwood that visitors can incorporate into their itineraries for a vibrant Nha Trang journey.

  • Monkey Island Nha Trang: Hoa Qua Son amidst the blue sea and white sand.
  • Hang Heo (Pig Cave): a pristine rocky beach providing magnificent photo opportunities.
At Monkey Island, there are approximately 1,500 monkeys living.

The Do Theater in Nha Trang is not just a unique virtual check-in location but also a place to enjoy exceptional art. This article has provided a detailed review of transportation, architecture, the “Life Puppets” show, and interesting experiences at the theater. Don’t forget to save this valuable information and make a visit to the Do Theater in Nha Trang in your upcoming trip.

Situated 60km north of the beautiful coastal city of Nha Trang, Ninh Van Bay emerges like a colorful natural painting. The clear blue beaches, the rugged and poetic hills, the meandering stretches of white sand… all contribute to making Ninh Van Bay incredibly distinctive and unique. Surely, anyone who visits the bay would be amazed and praise the beauty that nature has generously bestowed upon this land. The following article will share the latest independent travel experiences in Ninh Van Bay, hoping to be helpful for your upcoming journey!

Introduction to Ninh Van Bay

Ninh Van Bay is located in Ninh Hoa district, Khanh Hoa province, situated on Hon Meo Peninsula, approximately 60km from the city of Nha Trang. Despite the province’s focus on developing the tourism industry, leading to the construction and operation of numerous luxury resorts, Ninh Van Bay has managed to preserve its pristine beauty, relatively untouched by human impact. It is often considered one of the most beautiful bays in Nha Trang.

Ninh Van Bay in Nha Trang is an attractive tourist destination for both domestic and international visitors

The panoramic view of this bay is a perfect blend of nature, with its emerald-green waters, lush tree canopies casting refreshing shadows, against the backdrop of a clear blue sky. For a long time, this place has become an ideal destination for family vacations, group outings, or romantic honeymoons.

How to Travel to Ninh Van Bay.

As a coastal bay located near the city of Nha Trang, we need to follow two routes to reach this beautiful paradise. The first route leads to Nha Trang, and the second one takes us to Ninh Van Bay.

Traveling to Nha Trang

Nha Trang is one of the major cities, and various common transportation methods can be used to reach the city. The most convenient method is still by air to save time. In addition, traveling by car or train can also provide unique experiences. For some adventurous individuals, they choose to travel by motorcycle to fully enjoy the beauty of the roads.

Moreover, if you are an international traveler, you usually fly to Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City. Afterward, you find a way to travel from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang. To meet this need, danangprivateCar.com offers private car services from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang as quickly as possible. With door-to-door service, you can relax and explore tourist attractions along the way. The professional driver team with basic English skills will make your journey as smooth as possible.

Means of Transportation from Nha Trang to Ninh Van Bay

Located about 60km north of Nha Trang, there are several ways to travel to Ninh Van Bay that we can experience.

  • High-speed boat: Before 2009, the high-speed boat was the only means of transportation to Ninh Van Bay in Nha Trang. The travel time of the boat is very fast, only 20 minutes, and you can reach the bay. High-speed boat tickets are available at various tourist ticket points throughout Nha Trang. Ticket prices range from 70,000 VND to 100,000 VND.Note: Since the high-speed boat runs very fast, if you are prone to seasickness, it is advisable to take medication before departure!
  • Motorbike and Car: You can rent a private travel car with a driver in Nha Trang from DanangPrivateCar.com, and our driver will take you to Ninh Van Bay the fastest. Alternatively, you can rent a motorbike in Nha Trang and travel there yourself. Follow DT651 to get to National Highway 1A. Then, go to Ninh Hoa town, turn right onto National Highway 26B. Move to the end of TL625D, pass through Ninh Phuoc commune, Ninh Tinh, and you have arrived at the beautiful Ninh Van Bay.

The Suitable Time to Visit Ninh Van Bay

For a convenient trip, it is advisable to visit Ninh Van Bay during the summer and autumn seasons when the weather is dry. The best time is from June to September, with an average temperature ranging from 26-29 degrees Celsius and comfortable humidity. This period offers an excellent opportunity for beach activities.

What to Do in Ninh Van Bay?

Explore the Natural Beauty of Ninh Van Bay and Enjoy Stylish Check-ins

The nature in Ninh Van Bay, Nha Trang, is inherently wild and pristine, creating a sense of closeness and relaxation for visitors. Here, you can admire the beautiful scenery resembling a painted picture, touch the soft waves, or comfortably check in at Nha Trang, preserving unique photos with friends and loved ones.

The nature in Ninh Van Bay is quite pristine and simple

Beach Swimming and Participating in Water Games

It would be a miss not to experience beach activities and participate in water games when visiting Ninh Van Bay. The beach here is vast with smooth white sand and crystal-clear blue water surrounded by majestic mountains. Especially when exploring Ninh Van Bay, you also have the opportunity to engage in activities such as surfing, kayaking, and parasailing.

Participate in sea activities at Ninh Van Bay

Diving to Explore the Ecosystem of Ninh Van Bay, Nha Trang

Diving in Nha Trang is an ideal sport for those travelers passionate about exploring the underwater world. Thanks to effective conservation efforts, Ninh Van Bay now boasts a rich and diverse ecosystem, highlighted by colorful coral reefs and various fish species.

Experience underwater diving to admire coral reefs

Explore the Tropical Forest near Ninh Van Bay, Nha Trang

Not only famous for the beauty of the blue sea, but Ninh Van Bay also attracts tourists with the lush tropical forest of Hon Heo, featuring a rich plant ecosystem. Here, you can admire unique animals like slow loris and black-legged langurs and enjoy vast fields of green garlic.

Explore the tropical forest in Ninh Van.

Immerse Yourself in the Romantic Scenes of Sunrise and Sunset at Ninh Van Bay

Sunrise and sunset are the two most beautiful moments of the day. Observing the sunrise and sunset over the sea at Ninh Van Bay, you can clearly feel the sea breeze, the soothing sound of waves, and immerse yourself in the sparkling sunlight on the sea. This peaceful scene will create unforgettable moments that are not easily found elsewhere.

The romantic scenery in Ninh Van, Nha Trang

Visit the Fishing Village of Ninh Van Bay, Nha Trang

All the fishing villages in Nha Trang have their own unique beauty, providing visitors with a simple and intimate feeling. Among them, the Ninh Van Bay fishing village is likened to a watercolor painting, beautiful and poetic while still maintaining its purity and wilderness. When visiting the fishing village, you also have the opportunity to buy clean, fresh seafood at very affordable prices.

Experience a Super Chill Camping on the Beach of Ninh Van Bay

Relaxing camping by the beach with friends and loved ones is also a great experience when visiting Ninh Van Bay, Nha Trang. Here, you can set up small tents and listen to the soothing sound of the waves to enjoy a romantic and peaceful scene alongside delicious prepared meals.

Indulge in the Specialties of Ninh Van Bay, Khanh Hoa

When visiting Ninh Van Bay, Khanh Hoa, tourists not only get to rest and explore new and exciting activities but also have the opportunity to indulge in the famous local seafood specialties such as:

  • Nha Trang jellyfish noodles
  • Fish cake noodle soup
  • Fresh and delicious seafood like fish, shrimp, crab, squid
  • Steamed mullet with guava leaves
  • Nha Trang watery noodle soup
Enjoy the delicious steamed mullet with guava leaves dish at Ninh Van Bay
Enjoy the delicious steamed mullet with guava leaves dish at Ninh Van Bay

See more articles about: TOP 20 freshest and most delicious seafood restaurants in Nha Trang

Accommodation in Ninh Van Bay.

One of the factors that make your vacation perfect is undoubtedly the accommodation. In Ninh Van Bay, you will come across extremely luxurious and prestigious resorts with modern designs. Particularly, there are beachfront resorts with unique Hawaii-style thatched roofs.

Six Senses Ninh Van Bay

Staying at a resort in Ninh Van Bay is a regrettable omission. Each resort in the bay features a distinct design that receives much love from travelers. One of the most beautifully designed resorts is Six Senses Ninh Van Bay.

Six Senses Ninh Van Bay

At the Six Senses Ninh Van Bay resort, you will immerse yourself in the cool and fresh nature with a view of the sea, thatched roofs, wooden floors, and staircases leading to the beach.

L’Alyana Ninh Van Bay

L’Alyana Ninh Van Bay is one of the most luxurious and prestigious resorts in Ninh Van Bay. The resort boasts over 35 villas with an architecture that is both simple and elegant. When you come to L’Alyana, you will be surrounded by pristine nature, listening to the singing of birds, and admiring the sea from the infinity pool.

L’Alyana Ninh Van Bay

Moreover, there is a complimentary breakfast buffet with modern European-style dishes.

Notes for Traveling to Ninh Van Bay, Nha Trang.

For the most convenient trip to Ninh Van Bay, Nha Trang, travelers should pay attention to the following points:

  • Timing: The best time to visit Ninh Van Bay, Nha Trang, is from June to September. This period represents the peak tourist season in Nha Trang, with vibrant and lively activities. The weather during this time is dry, with moderate humidity, making it ideal for beach activities and exploring the bay.
  • Essentials to Bring: Prepare plenty of stylish clothing to capture charming moments along the beautiful beaches of Ninh Van Bay. Don’t forget to bring sunscreen, as well as some allergy medication and motion sickness pills to use when necessary. Most personal hygiene items are usually provided by hotels, so you may not need to bring them.
  • Activities and Exploration: Take advantage of the vibrant atmosphere during the peak season to engage in various water activities and explore the surroundings of the bay. Bring a camera to capture the stunning landscapes, and consider participating in water sports or boat tours offered in the area.
  • Safety Measures: Ensure your safety by adhering to any guidelines or rules set by local authorities. Be cautious when swimming, especially in unfamiliar areas, and follow any safety instructions provided by tour operators or lifeguards.
  • Cultural Respect: Respect the local culture and traditions. It’s advisable to dress modestly when visiting temples or cultural sites. Learn a few basic phrases in the local language to show appreciation for the culture.
  • Local Cuisine: Explore the local cuisine and try traditional dishes. Nha Trang is known for its delicious seafood, so don’t miss the opportunity to savor fresh and flavorful seafood dishes.

Vinh Ninh Van in Nha Trang is not only pristine and simple with its clear beaches but also incredibly vibrant due to the exciting exploration activities and delicious fresh seafood. If you have already fallen in love with this famous tourist destination in Nha Trang, don’t hesitate and start planning early to enjoy the most ideal trip!

Located 20km north of Nha Trang city, Monkey Island Nha Trang is an ecotourism destination that is greatly loved by many tourists. The place features wild and natural scenery with pleasant weather throughout the year. Particularly, with over 1200 monkeys residing amidst a diverse vegetation, it is undoubtedly an ideal stopping point. The following article will share the latest travel experience to Nha Trang Monkey Island, helping you have a complete and meaningful journey to the monkey island.

Where is Monkey Island Nha Trang located?

The island is situated in Nha Phu Bay, near Ninh Van Bay and approximately 18km north of Nha Trang city. It stands out with its unusually peaceful ambiance, and being nestled in the open sea, it never fails to leave visitors in awe.

How to get to Monkey Island Nha Trang

To travel to Nha Trang

For domestic visitors, there are various options such as flying, taking a train, or a bus, etc. For international visitors, you can fly to Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City, then take a flight to Nha Trang. Alternatively, you can book a private car journey from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang with DanangPrivateCar.com. Our drivers will provide door-to-door service, and the flexible schedule will help you have the most time-efficient trip.

How to travel from the city center of Nha Trang to Monkey Island

Getting from the city center of Nha Trang to Monkey Island is quite straightforward. You can rent a private car with a driver in Nha Trang from DanangPrivateCar.com or rent a motorbike in Nha Trang to travel to Monkey Island Nha Trang. Head towards Da Chong Port and from there, take National Highway 1A. After about 15 minutes, you will reach the ticket booth for the boat to the island. The journey becomes exciting as passengers can enjoy the panoramic view of the ocean, vibrant coral reefs, and the sea bathed in the gentle breeze and golden sunlight.

You can rent a car or a motorbike to travel to Monkey Island Nha Trang

Moreover, the time it takes for travelers to reach the island from the port is only 15-20 minutes, allowing for a day trip. Additionally, boats operate every 30 minutes, so there is no need to worry about missing a return trip to the mainland.

  • To reach Monkey Island from Long Phu Port, tourists can purchase ferry tickets at the port.
  • Ticket prices for reference:
    • Adults: 180,000 VND per person
    • Children under 1.3 meters: 90,000 VND per person

When is the best time to travel to Monkey Island Nha Trang?

According to the travel experience in Nha Trang of DanangPrivateCar.com, Monkey Island is beautiful throughout all four seasons, with clear skies, fresh air, and a cool breeze. Therefore, tourists can visit the island at any time.

Monkey Island enjoys cool weather throughout the year

However, to fully enjoy the beauty of this ecotourism destination, it is recommended to visit the island during the summer. Around late June, the sea begins to turn a clear, vibrant green, the sun shines brighter, and the weather becomes much cooler.

Ticket Prices for Monkey Island Nha Trang?

Ticket Prices (VND/person)

  • Adults: 150,000
  • Children (1m – 1.3m): 80,000
  • Children (< 1m): Free

Note:

  • The ticket price for Monkey Island Nha Trang includes round-trip transportation tickets, tent seats, admission fees, fresh water bathing fees, animal circus performances, monkey swimming and motorcycle racing, dog racing, and floating games at sea.
  • The opening hours for Monkey Island Nha Trang tourist area are from 7:30 AM to 4:30 PM daily.

What to Do on Monkey Island Nha Trang?

Play and Take Photos with the Monkeys

This is the iconic image of Monkey Island Nha Trang with playful, bold, and warmly welcoming monkeys at any time. These mischievous monkeys are sure to excite you with their intelligence and agile climbing skills. There’s nothing like admiring the picturesque natural scenery, breathing in the fresh air, and playing with the adorable monkey troop.

Check-in with the adorable monkeys

Watch a Monkey Circus

For those who have experienced traveling to Monkey Island Nha Trang, they often speak highly of the impressive monkey circus performances on the island. Because these animals are clever and playful, local residents have trained them to become talented circus performers. Therefore, when you visit Monkey Island, don’t miss the captivating monkey circus shows that you may not have seen before.

Monkey cycling is a circus activity that attracts many tourists to come and watch

Witness a Unique Dog Race on the Island

In addition to enjoying the natural landscape, Monkey Island Nha Trang also offers tourists a dog race, a characteristic feature of the Central Island region. The dog race track is only slightly more than 100m long, but it’s hard for anyone to take their eyes off the impressive sight of a monkey sitting on the back of the dogs to start the race. The usual race times are around 10:40 am, 2:40 pm, and 3:40 pm. Each race features a total of 8 dogs, and players can place bets for a chance to win unique commemorative prizes.

Dog racing is a distinctive feature on Monkey Island

Floating Park

When visiting Monkey Island Nha Trang, make sure to experience the unique and exciting sensation at the floating park. The floating park is an attractive playground that draws a large number of tourists, especially the youth. Covering an area of 2,000m2, the park includes 48 interconnected sports games: rock climbing, balance beams, slides, swings, and more, creating an appealing and enjoyable environment. For those who enjoy physical activities, this place is an ideal playground that shouldn’t be missed.

The floating park offers a variety of captivating and entertaining interconnected games

Experience Countless Dynamic Sports Activities

When you come to Monkey Island Nha Trang Khanh Hoa, in addition to exploring and playing with the lively monkeys, don’t miss the opportunity to experience various exciting sports activities. The island offers numerous games, ranging from simple challenges to adrenaline-pumping activities such as paintball, Prokat racing, ostrich riding, and more. Especially, exploring the vast and mysterious underwater world through diving is a fascinating experience worth trying when visiting Hon Lao on Monkey Island Nha Trang.

Many exciting beach activities attract numerous tourists when traveling to Nha Trang.

Explore Nha Phu Bay

Apart from Hon Lao on Monkey Island Nha Trang, Nha Phu Bay also includes many other islands such as Da Bac Island, Leo Island, Sam Island, and Hoa Lan Spring. Nha Phu Bay is a large bay with diverse natural features, including mountains, islands, streams, the sea, and lakes. The area boasts picturesque landscapes, pristine nature with long stretches of white sand, crystal-clear seawater, and a variety of vegetation. Besides exploring Monkey Island, visitors can also visit Leo Island and Sam Spring for activities like diving, recreation, swimming, and capturing interesting moments.

Nha Phu Bay, with its beautiful natural scenery and clear blue sea, is a destination that attracts both domestic and international tourists

Savor Seafood

What delicious seafood does Monkey Island Nha Trang offer for tourists to try? When you set foot here, remember to enjoy the local specialties in Nha Trang, especially seafood caught by fishermen early in the morning and distributed to markets. Ensure the freshness of fish, shrimp, squid, and more. You can ask restaurants to prepare dishes according to your preferences or choose from the available menu.

Take Note of These Tips After Traveling to Monkey Island Nha Trang, Khanh Hoa:

  • When visiting Monkey Island in Nha Trang, tourists should note not to wear necklaces, bracelets, or bring food, as there are many lively and mischievous baby monkeys that may jump out and snatch your belongings.
  • When feeding the monkeys, avoid touching or patting their heads.
  • Absolutely do not take food from the monkeys or threaten them, as they may chase you.
  • If traveling independently, you can bring your own food and drinks as prices on the island are relatively high.
  • Remember to bring essential items when traveling to Monkey Island Nha Trang, such as swimwear, sunscreen, sunglasses, and especially a camera or smartphone for taking pictures.
  • Choose a GOOD accommodation to rest after a day of exploring the island.

The article above shares experiences of traveling to Monkey Island Nha Trang by DanangPrivateCar.com. As a famous tourist destination in Nha Trang, Monkey Island exudes a tranquil and pristine beauty, attracting the curiosity and desire for exploration from travelers worldwide. This is an ideal sightseeing spot for you and your family to relax and unwind after long, tiring days.

 

With its pristine beauty, nature’s gifts, clean beaches, and unique seaside walking path, Diep Son Island has become a popular destination for tourists near and far, especially in recent years. With the latest travel experiences on Diep Son Island shared by DanangPrivateCar.com, you are sure to find valuable information for your upcoming trip, offering memorable experiences.

If you are visiting Diep Son Island in Nha Trang for the first time, make sure to understand the timing of your trip, how to get there, where to stay, what to eat, and places to visit. All this information, along with detailed travel experiences in Nha Trang, will help you have a smooth and enjoyable journey. Let’s explore together!

Introduction to Diep Son Island – a place with a unique seaside walking path.

Where is Diep Son Island located?

Diep Son Island is a small island nestled in Van Phong Bay, belonging to Khanh Hoa Province, also known as Hon Bip because there are many species of sandpipers (as called by the locals) living on the island. Here, there are three other smaller islets: Hon Bip, Hon O, and Hon Qua, situated in Van Thang Commune, Van Ninh District. These points are connected by a natural sandy path stretching nearly 1 km across the sea. This is the most prominent and attractive feature of this island. Diep Son is approximately 60 km away from the center of Nha Trang city; it takes about 50 minutes (by car) or 80 minutes (by motorcycle) to reach here.

Diep Son Island is a small island located in Van Phong Bay, belonging to Khanh Hoa province

What is there to explore on Diep Son Island?

When it comes to Diep Son, many people immediately think of the unique underwater walking path. Every time the tide rises, the path disappears, leaving only the vast sea, but when the water recedes, the trail connecting the three islets reappears. You can freely stroll along this path and admire the clear blue water and schools of fish swimming without needing any protective gear.

However, the attractions of Diep Son Island are not limited to just that. The place seems to have preserved its pristine beauty as it has not been heavily exploited for tourism, mainly remaining a spontaneous form of living for the local people. That’s why you’ll experience an incredibly fresh and cool atmosphere here. Life on the island is still very simple and rustic. But, that doesn’t mean there is nothing to explore – there are plenty of places and experiences waiting for you to discover.

Which season is the best to visit Diep Son Island? The ideal time to travel to Diep Son Island.

Generally, the weather in the South Central region of Vietnam is quite pleasant throughout the year, except for the stormy rainy months towards the end of the year. You can visit at almost any time, and Diep Son Island is no exception. However, the most ideal time is from December to June every year. During this period, the weather is sunny, not too harsh, with minimal rainfall. The crystal-clear blue sea is perfect for exploring the island, swimming, and participating in outdoor activities. Moreover, the gentle waves and calm sea will help minimize seasickness when traveling by boat or canoe.

At different times of the year, Diep Son Island presents a unique and impressive beauty

For those planning to visit in October or November, it is recommended to postpone your trip according to the latest independent travel experience on Diep Son Island. This is because it can be inconvenient for transportation and challenging to fully enjoy the beauty of the island during these months. Additionally, visitors should avoid the 15th and 30th lunar days of each month. These are full moon days when the afternoon tide is relatively low, causing the underwater path to be wide, muddy, and less beautiful compared to other days.

How to travel to Diep Son Island? The most suitable means of transportation.

Traveling to Nha Trang

Starting from Ho Chi Minh City or Hanoi (for international travelers, fly to Ho Chi Minh City), you first need to choose a mode of transport to Nha Trang and then proceed to Van Gia port to reach Diep Son Island. Alternatively, you can go to Phu Yen and then take a boat from Van Gia to Diep Son. When selecting the appropriate mode of transportation, consider your financial conditions and schedule.

  • By airplane: If you choose to fly, you can opt for flights to Tuy Hoa Airport (Phu Yen) or Cam Ranh Airport (Khanh Hoa). The distance from Tuy Hoa to Van Gia is about 50 km, and it’s double (100 km) from Cam Ranh. However, flights to Cam Ranh are more common, offering more flight options and airlines. Currently, Vietnam Airlines, Vietjet Air, and Jetstar operate round-trip flights from Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, and Da Nang to Cam Ranh.
  • By train: For those without the means to fly, traveling by train is a good option. It’s not only economical but also allows you to enjoy the scenery during the journey. There are many train options from both Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang, making transportation much more convenient.
    • From Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City): You can choose trains SE8, SE6, SE4, SE2, TN4, TN2. The travel time is relatively fast, and you can purchase tickets at Saigon Station – Nguyen Thong Street, Ward 9, District 3, or book online through the website dsvn.vn.
    • From Hanoi: You can choose trains TN1, SE1, SE3, SE5, and SE7. Train tickets can be purchased directly at 120 Le Duan Street, Hanoi, or online, but the travel time will take more than a day, quite long.
  • By private car: Using the services of private cars with drivers in Nha Trang from DanangPrivateCar.com will help you have the fastest journey. Our professional drivers with years of experience will ensure your comfort during the long trip. With our private cars, we provide door-to-door service, allowing you to relax and enjoy sightseeing along the way. Book your private car trip from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang today to have a well-arranged detailed schedule.
  • By bus: Besides airplanes and trains, you can also take buses. Compared to the previous two methods, many people prefer buses because they are quite comfortable and cost-effective, with fast travel times. Ticket prices range from 650,000 – 800,000 VND/one way from Hanoi and 180,000 – 220,000 VND/one way from Saigon. Some reputable bus companies traveling to Nha Trang include:
    • Xe Tam Hanh – Departures at 8:15 AM, 9 AM, and 9:15 PM – Phone: 08 39205653
    • Xe Phuong Nam – Departures at 8 PM and 9 PM – Phone: 08 6654 0386
    • Xe Minh Dung – Departures at 9:45 AM, 9:30 PM, and 10:30 PM – Phone: 08 3511 5234
    • Xe Phuong Trang – Departures from 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM – Phone: 08 38 309 309
    • Xe Hoang Long – Various departure times – Phone: 04 3839 8273
    • Xe Ha Loan – Departures at 5 PM – Phone: 0912 4906 79
    • Xe Hoang Thin – Departures at 9 AM – Phone: 0949 225 656
  • By motorcycle: This option is suitable for those living in Ho Chi Minh City and the southern and central provinces. Traveling by motorcycle will take a long time, and you need to stay highly focused. If you are not an experienced rider and can handle the pressure of long distances, it’s not recommended. However, this choice allows you to experience the thrill of conquering various routes and exploring many destinations. Before you go, make sure to thoroughly check your motorcycle (brake system, tires, lights, fuel, etc.). You can rent motorcycles in Nha Trang as well.

How to travel from Nha Trang to Van Gia Port

Van Gia Port is approximately 60 km away from Nha Trang. There are several transportation options available from the city center.

  • Bus: You can take Bus No. 01 from Nha Trang, with a fare of 25,000 VND per trip. The bus operates daily, starting from 5 AM, and the last trip is at 6:50 PM.
  • Shuttle Bus: At the Nha Trang bus station, you can board a shuttle bus heading to Van Gia Port – Diep Son or contact Mr. Son’s 16-seater minibus service at phone number: 0965 398 646. The journey takes approximately 1.5 hours to reach the port.
Traveling to Diep Son by bus takes more time compared to flying, but it is quite convenient
  • Motorcycle: If you don’t have a motorcycle, you can rent one in Nha Trang for around 100,000 VND per day. The distance is about 60 km, which takes nearly 2 hours due to the national highway. Be cautious as the road can be busy; always pay attention while riding.
  • Private Car: This is a recommended option, especially for the relatively long distance from the city center to Van Gia Port and Diep Son Island (about 60 km each way). Consider hiring a private car with a driver in Nha Trang. You can contact us to get the best price and service for a private car with a driver in Nha Trang.

How to travel from Van Gia Port to Diep Son Island

After arriving in Van Gia town, you can choose one of the following two methods to travel to Diep Son Island:

  • First method: At Van Gia Port, there are canoes heading to Diep Son Island, departing around 9 AM – 11 AM, and returning between 5 AM – 6 AM (the departure and return times may vary depending on the water level). The fare is 100,000 VND per person for a one-way trip, and the journey takes about 30 minutes. However, this method might lead to delays on the island due to the variable canoe schedules.
When traveling to the island for a day trip, it’s important to pay attention to the boat schedule to avoid missing the trip and affecting your itinerary.
  • Second method: You can opt for a local market boat, typically used to transport goods and serve the transportation needs of local people. The fare for this option ranges from 20,000 – 30,000 VND per person for a one-way trip, and the travel time is approximately 45 minutes. These market boats are small and quite basic, but if you don’t mind, it’s an interesting experience. However, these boats only operate twice a day (once at 9 AM and once at 6 PM). It’s advisable to inquire about the schedule in advance to avoid unnecessary travel hassles. Additionally, from Van Gia Port, you need to travel about 8 km further to Tan Dan. There is a small lane opposite Tan Dan temple that leads to the sea. Follow that lane and inquire at Mr. Tu Nghia’s house, who specializes in renting boats to the island. The rental cost is around 200,000 – 300,000 VND for 6 people, and the journey takes about 15 minutes. Be sure to have the right number of passengers for safety reasons.

What to Do on Diep Son Island? Tourist Guide and Activities on the Island.

Certainly, right when you set foot on the island, Diep Son will mesmerize you with its scenery. It’s not bustling, nor extravagant, but its simplicity and natural beauty are enough to captivate you. Let’s enjoy the atmosphere and engage in these experiences to have a complete journey.

Conquer the Seabed Path Through the Sea

One thing that no one can overlook when visiting Diep Son is conquering the unique white sand seabed path, which is unparalleled in Vietnam. This narrow path, approximately 700 meters long, connects the main Diep Son Island with three smaller islets. Despite its width of less than 1 meter, it has a strange allure that makes everyone want to step on it. Walking on this path, you will feel a mix of excitement and fear as you witness schools of fish swimming right beneath your feet.

Check-in the legendary coastal route

However, to capture beautiful photos to show your friends, you need to pay attention to the tides. Typically, from 6 – 10 a.m., the path gradually appears, and around noon, it fully emerges, perfect for walking. After exploring Diep Son, you can discover the surrounding islets, which are only a 15-minute boat ride away – these places are still very pristine, with azure beaches and vast fields of swaying grass.

Immerse Yourself in the Refreshing Blue Waters

Another delightful experience awaits you: immersing yourself and freely swimming in the extremely clear and cool seawater along the smooth white sandy beaches. Enjoy the fresh air, the sense of relaxation, and tranquility as you stroll along the coastline, letting go of all the weariness from everyday life. You can swim at Hon Bip Beach, and if you want to rest and relax by the sea, you can rent chairs or hammocks for as low as 20,000 VND per time.

Explore Diep Son Island with Canoeing

Canoeing around the island is a popular activity, especially among young travelers. With a rental price of around 400,000 – 500,000 VND for a group of 10 people, you can glide on the sea for 15 minutes, admiring the beauty of the island and Hon Mao. This service is provided by Diep Son Quan, and you can contact Mr. Tam in advance at 03656905540 to make a reservation.

Experience Kayaking

In addition to canoeing, you can also participate in kayaking to explore this wonderful island. There is a travel company on Diep Son that offers this service for 250,000 VND for 30 minutes. With just a kayak and two life jackets, you can form a small kayaking team to compete and enjoy the scenery.

Check-in at the Pearl Bridge (Love Bridge)

For those who love to take Instagram-worthy photos, don’t forget to visit the Pearl Bridge, also known as the Love Bridge. This bridge was constructed by a company to connect pearl rafts together. However, due to its prominent decoration, many couples like to come here for romantic photoshoots, hence its name, Love Bridge. Feel free to take some pictures, but be cautious as the bridge’s conditions might not be very stable.

This place is also often referred to as the famous ‘Love Bridge’ of Diep Son, where many couples come to express their feelings.

Experience the Life of Fishermen on Diep Son Island

The lives of fishermen on the island are generally still modest in terms of material wealth, but they remain optimistic, cheerful, friendly, and hospitable. When you travel to Diep Son Island independently, you can join them in fishing on the sea, catching squids at night, etc., to experience firsthand what their daily work is like. Alternatively, you can explore the local markets and witness the simple trading activities of the rural market and savor the fresh and delicious seafood.

The tranquil and simple beauty of everyday life on Diep Son Island

How to Get to Diep Son Island? Accommodation Tips When Traveling to Diep Son.

Where to stay when visiting Diep Son? This might be a concern for many because this island is isolated from the mainland and lacks extensive services like other places. Obviously, concepts like guesthouses, hotels, or homestays are almost non-existent here. However, don’t let that deter you from exploring such a wonderful travel paradise. You can still stay overnight on the island through the following options:

Stay with Locals on Diep Son Island

The people on the island are very friendly and down-to-earth; they are willing to let you stay with them if you need accommodations. Based on travel experiences to Diep Son Island in Nha Trang, if you choose to stay, it’s recommended to stay in the Hon Bip area, as there are more local households here. You can stay with Mr. Pha’s family (Phone: 0793 636 125) or Mr. Man’s family (Phone: 67325657). Here, you will be provided with meals at a cost of only 200,000 VND per person. However, when staying with locals, it’s a good practice to offer them some money when you leave as a token of appreciation; sometimes they might not accept it, but it’s polite to do so.

Stay in Bungalows on Diep Son Island

Not far from Diep Son Island is Phat Nam Island. Here, there are 6 bungalows built and equipped with basic amenities such as beds and fans. Of course, you won’t find luxurious facilities like air conditioning or refrigerators because these amenities are quite limited on an island, so don’t expect too much, just be prepared for basic accommodation.

Camp and Set Up Tents Overnight on the Island

For young travelers or groups who find it inconvenient to stay with local residents, camping and setting up tents overnight on the island is a great idea. The rental price for a tent is 200,000 VND, and for a hut, it’s 400,000 VND. If you bring your own tent, you’ll save this cost. When deciding to camp, make sure to bring all necessary camping gear and equipment, as purchasing items on the island can be quite challenging. Experience the wilderness and wake up to a beautiful morning by the beach, it will be a memorable adventure.

For those who prefer upscale accommodations, near Diep Son Island, there is the Whale Island Resort, which is quite beautiful and high-quality. It’s located in Dam Mon Hamlet – Van Thanh Commune – Van Ninh District – Van Phong Bay. Staying here will require some travel time back and forth to the island, which can be a bit inconvenient. However, in return, you will enjoy a spacious environment with various modern amenities.

Diep Son Island’s Specialties / Must-Try Dishes

Despite being a small and secluded island, Diep Son offers a variety of delicious dishes that will captivate your taste buds from the first bite. If you have the opportunity to visit Diep Son in Khanh Hoa, don’t miss out on these delightful delicacies!

Fresh and Delicious Seafood

Diep Son is a coastal area and home to over 80 households engaged in fishing, netting, and aquaculture. With creativity, the locals have crafted numerous enticing dishes made entirely from fresh seafood, offering aromatic and flavorful experiences. You can indulge in grilled shrimp, steamed crabs, grilled fish, crab hotpot, seafood fried rice, and more at local restaurants or street food stalls.

Diep Son Pancakes (Banh Can)

Diep Son pancakes are a popular dish in the South Central region and have become a favorite of many. When you visit Diep Son Island, you’ll have the chance to taste this dish. The pancakes here are made from molds made of clay, resulting in perfectly shaped yellow pancakes filled with a variety of seafood, making them visually appealing. These pancakes are crispy and sweet, usually served with a dipping sauce made of diluted fish sauce, garlic, lime, and chili. Alternatively, they can be enjoyed with sliced cucumbers, green mangoes, and onions. The exquisite flavor of these pancakes will leave a lasting impression.

Seafood Pancakes with Shrimp and Squid (Banh Xeo Tom Muc)

When you set foot on Diep Son Island, you must not miss the seafood pancakes with shrimp and squid—a local dish that represents the island’s culinary heritage. The main ingredients include large shrimp, cuttlefish, and mung beans. During preparation, the batter is poured into small aluminum molds, and the shrimp and squid are added on top. The resulting pancakes are golden and visually appealing, with a crispy texture. To savor the true taste and prevent it from becoming overwhelming, these pancakes are best enjoyed with a variety of vegetables grown on the island, mango leaf ice cream, cucumber, and a dipping sauce made of sweet and sour fish sauce.

Fish Cake Soup (Banh Canh Cha Ca)

Fish cake soup can be found in many places, but trying the fish cake soup on Diep Son Island will give you a different experience. The fish cakes are made entirely from fresh fish, without any added flour, resulting in a soft, chewy, and fragrant texture. The soup base is cooked directly from boiled seafood, providing a natural sweetness. This dish is typically served with minced fish, and a bit of spicy chili sauce enhances the overall flavor, creating a dish with a distinct taste of the sea. A bowl of fish cake soup in the morning will provide you with abundant energy for exploration.

Rice Porridge with Fried Dough Sticks (Chao Banh Quay)

If you’re wondering what to eat when traveling to Diep Son Island, try the hot rice porridge with fried dough sticks. You can choose porridge with squid, oysters, shrimp, or eels, depending on your taste preferences. The secret behind the irresistibly delicious porridge lies in the use of fresh seafood, recently caught from the sea, and the broth made from boiling these seafood items. This creates a naturally sweet and rich flavor that many people love.

Some Travel Tips for First-Time Visitors to Diep Son Island

  • When visiting Diep Son Island, be prepared for limited amenities, especially electricity. Don’t forget to bring portable chargers, flashlights, and other essentials.
  • There are only 1-2 small convenience stores on the island, which might not have everything you need. It’s advisable to bring some snacks and drinks with you.
  • The island is very clean, and there is almost no industrial waste. Be conscious of maintaining cleanliness and hygiene during your visit. Avoid littering and make sure to clean up your trash before leaving.
  • You can camp overnight on the beach, but if you plan to camp in the school area, remember to ask for permission from the village leader.
  • Although the people of Diep Son are friendly and welcoming, try not to inconvenience them too much. Maintain politeness and respect their conditions, as they face many challenges in their daily lives.

Above are the travel tips for Diep Son Island in 2024 shared by DanangPrivateCar.com. Hopefully, these tips will help make your trip perfect and complete. Wishing you a joyful and meaningful journey. Safe travels!

 

For your 4-day, 3-night self-sufficient trip to Nha Trang, where to go, what to do, what to eat? Follow the article below from DanangPrivateCar.com to find out more information about what to consider before, during your journey, and some tips you need to know for your entire trip.

What makes the 4-day, 3-night trip to Nha Trang interesting? The diverse natural landscapes, exciting activities, and enchanting photo spots have made Nha Trang the most beloved destination for families and young people. If you’re planning a trip to Nha Trang, be sure to consult this travel guide for a perfect getaway.

Things You Need to Know Before Traveling Self-Sufficiently for 4 Days and 3 Nights in Nha Trang

Ideal Time to Travel to Nha Trang for 4 Days and 3 Nights

The coastal city of Nha Trang is located in the South Central region, boasting a mild and pleasant climate, distinctly divided into two seasons:

  • Rainy season: Lasts from September to December each year, with a focus on October and November. If you plan to travel during this period, make sure to regularly check the weather forecast.
  • Dry season: From January to August annually. Despite being the dry season, there is usually sunshine throughout, yet the weather in Nha Trang is not as harshly sunny as in the Northern or Northern Central regions. Instead, the atmosphere is comfortable, making it highly suitable for travel.

Note: The months from April to August are peak seasons; therefore, you need to prepare thoroughly when traveling to Nha Trang during this time to avoid encountering sold-out hotel rooms, tickets, or services for various attractions. You can also refer to our article on ‘When Is the Best Time to Travel to Nha Trang?‘ for more information.

Overall, the weather in Nha Trang is relatively cool and pleasant

Additionally, there are a couple of fascinating experiences you shouldn’t miss. These are the two biggest festivals in Nha Trang each year: the Thap Ba Festival (which takes place from the 20th to the end of the 23rd day of the third lunar month) and the Nha Trang Sea Festival, held on a large scale during odd-numbered years in the summer.

How to Travel to Nha Trang?

Traveling to Nha Trang

For International Travelers: reaching Nha Trang is convenient and offers multiple options. You can either take a flight directly to Cam Ranh Airport, which serves as the main gateway to Nha Trang, or land at Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City. From Ho Chi Minh City, you have the choice of traveling to Nha Trang by air, taking a comfortable bus ride, or using tourist vehicles for a seamless journey. You can book your trip from private car service Ho Chi Minh to Nha Trang with DanangPrivateCar.com’s, ensuring you the fastest journey to Nha Trang.

For Domestic Travelers: You have several options such as airplanes, trains, and buses.

  • Airplanes: There are numerous airlines operating flights from Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City to Cam Ranh Airport (Nha Trang) such as Vietjet Air, Vietnam Airlines, and Jetstar. Opting for this choice, you can reach Nha Trang in just 1 to 2 hours, saving a significant amount of time.
  • Trains: If you wish to experience a train journey and enjoy scenic views along the way, this is an ideal choice. Train tickets are reasonably priced, and the travel time is moderate. There are many daily train services with various types of compartments traveling to Nha Trang, so you can freely choose according to your preference.
  • Buses: If you’re traveling from Hanoi, it will take approximately 26 hours to reach the city of Nha Trang. However, if you’re departing from Ho Chi Minh City, the journey is much shorter, around 7-8 hours. Therefore, if you’re in Hanoi, I recommend choosing an airplane or train to save time. But if you’re in Saigon, the night buses depart, allowing you to have a good night’s sleep and wake up in the beautiful coastal city of Nha Trang the next morning.
In self-guided travel, transportation is crucial during the trip

Getting Around in Nha Trang

Nha Trang, being one of Vietnam’s top tourist destinations, offers various transportation options for independent travelers:

Renting a Motorbike: Motorbike rental prices in Nha Trang range from 100,000 to 150,000 VND per day. You can directly contact hotels in Nha Trang or private rental services for this option.

Private Travel Car Rental: Utilizing the private travel car rental service with drivers in Nha Trang from DanangPrivateCar.com ensures a swift journey with door-to-door service. With a team of professional drivers proficient in basic English and years of experience serving international guests, your trip will be made incredibly convenient. There’s a fleet of new vehicles offering options ranging from 4 to 45 seats, suitable for all your travel needs.

Taxi: The most popular taxi companies in Nha Trang are Mai Linh Taxi (Hotline: 0258.3.811.811), Nha Trang Taxi (Hotline: 0258.3.81.81.81), and Emasco Taxi (Hotline: 0258.3.51.51.51). It’s advisable to call these taxi companies instead of hailing random taxis if you want to avoid overcharging.

Bus: Nha Trang’s bus system is extremely convenient, with numerous routes covering the city, Cam Ranh Airport, and various tourist destinations. Bus tickets in Nha Trang start from 7,000 VND per trip, making it a perfect choice if you’re looking to save on your travel expenses.

Canoes and Boats: Since most of Nha Trang’s tourist attractions are beach-oriented, besides the mentioned options, you’ll need canoes and boats to reach the islands. If you’re traveling solo or with a small group, joining others can help reduce costs. Conversely, for larger groups, you can consider renting boats or canoes privately for a more comfortable experience.

Suggestions for 4 Days 3 Nights Self-Guided Tourist Spots in Nha Trang

VinWonders Nha Trang

VinWonders Nha Trang, formerly known as Vinpearl Land Nha Trang, is located on the charming Hon Tre Island. It is an exciting entertainment destination loved by many travelers during their 4 days 3 nights trip in Nha Trang.

Here, you can experience various thrilling activities, high-quality artistic performances, extreme sensation games, and explore the ocean world with its marine ecosystem. This place promises to be your favorite spot.

Explore Hon Tre Island

In your 4 days 3 nights Nha Trang travel experience, do not miss out on Hon Tre Island, a beautiful island located about 5km from the city center.

Hon Tre island

This island boasts pristine beaches and numerous internationally renowned resorts and entertainment facilities. Every year, Hon Tre Island attracts thousands of domestic and international tourists for sightseeing and checking in.

Visit Yang Bay Waterfall

This destination is an ideal choice for travelers who love the untouched beauty of virgin forests. Yang Bay Waterfall is situated in a wide valley spanning 570 hectares, surrounded by vast and majestic mountains and forests. Here, you can visit places where ostriches and bears are raised, enjoy waterfall bathing, watch musical instrument performances, and more.

The clear, cool, and refreshing water at Yang Bay Waterfall in Nha Trang.

Explore Yen Island – Hon Noi Nha Trang

This is a fascinating destination you cannot miss in your 4 days 3 nights Nha Trang travel itinerary. When you visit Yen Island, you can admire the exquisite natural scenery, immerse yourself in cool water, and experience many fascinating sightseeing services.

Yen Island – Hon Noi Beach

Discover Cam Ranh Beach

If you prefer a peaceful atmosphere, Cam Ranh Beach is a suitable choice for you. With fresh air, blue sea, white sand, and golden sunshine, this place promises to be your favorite destination.

Visit Hon Mun Island

This place is renowned as the most beautiful island in Nha Trang. It is bestowed with stunning natural beauty, featuring blue sea and white sandy beaches. Here, you can enjoy activities such as snorkeling to explore coral reefs, take a glass-bottom boat tour, walk on the seabed, and participate in various other games.

Ponagar Cham Tower Nha Trang

With your 4 days 3 nights Nha Trang travel experience, this might be the most popular destination for travelers. Ponagar Cham Tower not only plays an important role in spiritual life and beliefs but also attracts tourists with its unique architecture.

Ponagar Cham Towers – a unique architectural marvel.

Doc Let Tourist Area

This place possesses a picturesque natural landscape, with clear blue sea, long stretches of white sand beaches, making Doc Let Tourist Area a perfect stopover for your 3 nights in Nha Trang.

Here, you can enjoy various activities, swim in the sea, explore interesting places, and experience the tranquility and pristine beauty that it has maintained despite the natural and human changes.

Monkey Island

At Monkey Island, there are approximately 1,500 monkeys living.

This place is considered the kingdom of monkeys, and Monkey Island is a tourist attraction that draws both domestic and international visitors when they visit the coastal city. Here, you can not only explore the lives of the monkeys but also indulge in checking in at various trendy locations.

Recommended 4 Days and 3 Nights Self-Sufficient Travel Itinerary in Nha Trang

Day 1: Check-In – City Stroll – Dam Market for Street Food and Shopping

On the first day, after arriving in Nha Trang, be sure to check in at your pre-booked accommodation. This will allow you to enjoy your entire journey without worrying about accommodation. Afterward, take a leisurely stroll around the coastal city to immerse yourself in the cool and refreshing atmosphere. In the evening, don’t forget to visit Dam Market to indulge in Nha Trang’s local cuisine. Dam Market is the largest market located in the heart of the seaside city.

Day 2: Explore Tourist Attractions in Nha Trang – Indulge in Famous Nha Trang Delicacies

Morning: Ponagar Tower – Long Son Pagoda

Ponagar Tower

  • Address: 61 Hai Thang Tu Street – Vinh Phuoc – Nha Trang City – Khanh Hoa

Ponagar Tower is always on the top list for visitors on the first day of their 4-day, 3-night trip to Nha Trang. The tower peacefully sits atop a small hill along the picturesque Cai River, showcasing the serene and culturally rich heritage of the ancient Champa people. Visiting Ponagar Tower, you’ll have the chance to explore ancient architectural structures and listen to ancient legends and myths from the enthusiastic tour guides, narrating the stories of the legendary goddess Ponagar and the unique culture of the Champa people.

This is a famous tourist destination in Nha Trang, and Ponagar Tower is the largest Cham Pa architectural complex in Vietnam.

Long Son Pagoda

  • Address: 20 23/10 Street – Phuong Son – Nha Trang City – Khanh Hoa

Spiritual tourism is an essential activity in your 4-day, 3-night trip to Nha Trang. Long Son Pagoda (also known as Long Son Temple) is an unmissable sacred destination. Here, you can admire unique architecture, immerse yourself in the tranquility of the temple, finding a moment of peace amidst the bustling city of Nha Trang.

Long Son Pagoda is also known as the White Buddha Pagoda.

Noon: Explore Nha Trang’s Culinary Delights

After a refreshing morning in the coastal city, it’s time to delve into Nha Trang’s cuisine, leaving every traveler enamored with its diverse range of dishes, from local delicacies to exquisite and pricey seafood. You can taste renowned Nha Trang specialties such as fish cake soup, rice noodle soup with sailfish, raw fish salad, Nha Trang grilled spring rolls, and more, providing a light yet flavorful lunch. For a more energizing experience in the afternoon, savor sumptuous seafood dishes like grilled scallops, mantis shrimp, or grilled squid.

My family opted for the “ocean giant tuna eye” for our first lunch. This dish is incredibly nutritious, deliciously fatty, and unique, rarely found in many coastal areas. If you get the chance to visit Nha Trang, make sure to try this specialty!

Afternoon: Nha Trang Stone Church – Institute of Oceanography

Nha Trang Stone Church

  • Address: 31 Thai Nguyen Street – Phuoc Tan – Nha Trang City – Khanh Hoa

Nha Trang Stone Church is a renowned tourist attraction in Nha Trang. Besides being a tourist attraction, it holds historical and cultural significance, transcending a regular religious site. As a historical witness, the Stone Church has witnessed the city’s transformations over time and has now become a beautiful landscape, adding to the charm of this dreamy coastal city.

Nha Trang Mountain Church is situated on the top of Hoang Lan Hill

Institute of Oceanography

If you’re traveling with children or a group, this destination will undoubtedly excite and fascinate them. The Institute of Oceanography in Nha Trang boasts the largest collection of marine specimens in Vietnam to this day. Established in 1923 by the French, it was transferred to Vietnam in 1952 and now houses over 20,000 specimens of more than 4,000 marine species and numerous other living organisms.

The Nha Trang Institute of Oceanography is located right in the city of Nha Trang, Vietnam

In particular, the Institute of Oceanography also displays a set of a gigantic whale skeleton measuring nearly 26 meters in length, 3 meters in height, and comprising 48 vertebrae, meticulously restored. Don’t forget to capture a “super cool” photo of your little ones here!

Evening: Nha Trang Night Market

If you’re enjoying the vibrant nightlife in the seaside city but miss out on Nha Trang Night Market, you’ll surely regret it. The Nha Trang Night Market is one of the distinctive cultural features of this coastal land. Here, you can immerse yourself in a diverse culinary world, shop for Nha Trang specialties, and buy souvenirs for your loved ones and friends.

Strolling through the Nha Trang night market is an experience that many tourists find delightful

Some Nha Trang specialties you can purchase include Nha Trang fish cake, Ninh Hoa spring rolls, dried seafood (dried horse mackerel, tamarind-flavored dried squid, sun-dried cuttlefish), Khanh Hoa swallow’s nests, Cam Ranh mango cakes, and don’t forget to grab a bottle of special fish sauce if you or the homemakers in your family enjoy cooking.

Day 3: Diving to Explore Coral Reefs at Vinpearl Diving Club

Morning: Challenge at Vinpearl Diving Club

This third day marked the official start of our 4-day, 3-night Nha Trang seaside family trip with a diving activity at Vinpearl Diving Club.

Vinpearl Diving Club at Vinpearl Nha Trang is an ideal spot to discover the endless beauty of the ocean and participate in various underwater sports such as coral reef diving, kayaking, filming, and underwater photography. Everyone in my family loves the sea, so we were all very excited about this activity.

Experience the fascinating activity of diving to admire coral reefs at Vinpearl Diving Club

You’ll witness colorful coral reefs and countless fish swimming all around you. These coral reefs stretch into wide strips and sway with the waves, creating a breathtaking sight.

The depth varies depending on the diving spot, so be sure to choose carefully. Another important note is to strictly follow the instructions of the guide to avoid any unnecessary risks.

Additionally, I’ve made a note of some precautions before, during, and after diving that you can refer to below:

  • If you have heart disease, high blood pressure, etc., it’s not advisable to experience diving. Therefore, only dive when you feel physically fit.
  • The ideal time to participate in diving activities is one hour after a meal.
  • Ensure mental stability before diving to maintain flexibility in handling situations and prevent serious accidents.
  • Avoid drinking alcohol before diving, as it can dehydrate you faster and may cause unpredictable complications due to increased pressure.
  • Wait for 24 hours after diving before taking a flight to allow your body to recover. If you don’t have enough time, it’s best not to dive.

When you’re in Vinpearl Nha Trang, you must try diving to explore the ocean depths at least once. It will undoubtedly be one of the most exciting experiences of your 4-day, 3-night trip to Nha Trang!

Afternoon: Return to the city and head to Diep Son Island

In the afternoon, my family left Vinpearl Nha Trang and continued the journey to the beautiful Diep Son Island. I chose Diep Son because it is one of the most beautiful islands in Khanh Hoa, especially famous for its unique sea-crossing footpath, silky white sand, and clear blue water.

There are several ways to travel from Nha Trang city to Diep Son Island, but the most common ones are as follows:

  • By boat: From Nha Trang city, you can move to Vangia Fishing Port, where there are boats to Diep Son Island around 9 AM – 11 AM. The return boats usually operate from 5 AM – 6 AM, and each trip takes about 30 – 40 minutes. The round-trip ticket price is 200,000 VND per person. However, my family arrived at the port around 3 PM, and there were no boats at that time, so we decided to take a motorboat. Oh, remember to check the schedule or save the phone number for boat/canoe reservations to avoid missing the trip.
  • By motorboat: From Vangia Fishing Port, travel about 7.8 km to Tan Dan. There is a small alley opposite Tan Dan Temple leading to the sea. Walk a few hundred meters, ask for Mr. Tu Nghia’s house, where you can rent a motorboat to Diep Son Island (here’s his phone number: 01667982151). This way takes only about 15 minutes. The price for a group of 6 people ranges from 200,000 to 300,000 VND, which perfectly suited my family’s size. This method allows you to be more flexible with the schedule and adds a sense of excitement to the journey. It’s worth trying!

Although it is a famous tourist island in Nha Trang, life on Diep Son Island is still limited, with few food options and a couple of small grocery stores with limited supplies but relatively high prices. Therefore, if you plan to visit, make sure to bring light snacks and drinks with you.

Evening: Enjoying Seafood on Diep Son Island

When on an island, there must be seafood, and I had to have a satisfying meal to fully enjoy the experience. Since there weren’t many restaurants around, my family arranged dinner at a local’s house. The hosts were fishermen, so they always had fresh and delicious seafood, and their cooking skills were excellent.

Delicious seafood on Diep Son Island

Day 4: Conquer the “Sea Crossing” at Diep Son Island

Morning

Waking up early to welcome the sunrise over the sea… such a serene feeling, almost surreal. Today marks the last day of your 4-day, 3-night trip to Nha Trang… how time flies!

In the morning, I visited the seafood market by the beach for breakfast. There were plenty of delicious options: fish cake noodle soup, rice porridge with fried breadstick, sandwiches, porridge, and shrimp-squid pancakes, as well as Diep Son Island specialties. Since the market operates only in the morning, you can buy fresh seafood and have the locals prepare it right there for the freshest seafood experience of the day.

Early morning beach swim.

When at the beach, if given the chance, don’t miss the opportunity to swim early in the morning, indulging in the refreshing, crystal-clear water on the long beaches. Afterward, take a leisurely stroll along the shore and immerse yourself in the fresh air… the tranquility of Diep Son Island will dissipate all your stress, allowing you to blend into the beautiful nature.

Kayaking

Kayaking at Diep Son Island

On Diep Son Island, there are places where tourists can engage in kayaking activities. The price I paid last time was 250,000 VND for 30 minutes, quite expensive. Some places don’t have fixed prices, so be sure to inquire about the price before renting. Oh, when you rent a kayak, they also provide you with two life jackets, allowing you to form a small kayaking team with your friends, enjoying the scenery while paddling together.

Check-in at Ngoc Trai Bridge.

For those who love “virtual living,” don’t forget to visit Ngoc Trai Bridge, also known as the Love Bridge. This bridge was built by a company to connect pearl farms. However, due to its striking design, many couples come here to take romantic photos, earning it the name Love Bridge. Feel free to take a few snapshots here, but be cautious as the conditions of the bridge are not entirely guaranteed.

Afternoon

Explore around Diep Son Island by canoe.

When exploring Diep Son Island, don’t forget to rent a canoe and discover the small islands around Diep Son. Circling the islands, you will be amazed by the beauty of pristine beaches, clear blue sea, silky white sand, and beautiful meadows.

The price for renting a canoe is around 400,000 – 500,000 VND per group of 10 people for 15 minutes of paddling on the sea. You can contact Mr. Tam (phone number: 03656905540) in advance to make a reservation, as during the tourist season, if many customers rent, you might have to wait for a long time or not be able to go immediately.

Experience the life of fishermen on Diep Son Island.

Although the lives of the people on Diep Son Island are materially deficient and challenging, they are incredibly friendly, simple, and hospitable. Here, you can follow the local fishermen to experience a day in their lives or join them in activities like night fishing or squid catching, which are very interesting!

Conquer the “Sea Crossing”

Check-in the legendary coastal route

This was the experience I anticipated the most when coming to Diep Son Island. The “Sea Crossing” is a path that traverses three islands, stretching almost 700 meters, with white sand and a width of about 1 meter, situated in the heart of the crystal-clear sea. Walking on this path, you’ll feel both excited and a bit nervous, adding to the thrill of the experience.

Gifts to Buy After Your 4 Days and 3 Nights Trip in Nha Trang

Upon returning from a trip, it’s customary to bring back gifts for your friends and family. In Nha Trang, there are plenty of items that can serve as souvenirs or unique specialties to bring back as gifts. Travelers can easily find these gifts at large markets, specialty stores, or supermarkets. Here are some Nha Trang specialties that you can buy as gifts:

  • Mango Cake: 11E Thái Nguyên – Nha Trang.
  • Fish Sauce 584: 584 Lê Hồng Phong – Nha Trang.
  • Swiftlet Bird’s Nest: Phương Sài – Nha Trang. Contact: 0905 86 18 58.
  • Fish Cake: 81 Phan Bội Châu – Xương Huân.
  • Tamarind-flavored Dried Squid: Chợ Đầm Nha Trang, Building B, Apartment 9 – Lê Lợi – Xương Huân.
Specialties from Nha Trang as souvenirs when traveling to Nha Trang

Travel Tips for 4 Days and 3 Nights in Nha Trang

Visiting Nha Trang for the first time can be a bit challenging, so it’s essential to plan your trip carefully. Based on the experiences of a 4-day, 3-night trip to Nha Trang, travelers should be well-prepared. So, what do you need to prepare?

Essential Items

Each person may have different items they consider necessary. However, here are some basic and essential items that DanangPrivateCar.com’s recommends having. Additionally, don’t forget to familiarize yourself with the local regulations to avoid unnecessary hassles:

  • Personal belongings.
  • Long-sleeved clothing if traveling during the dry season, sunscreen, a hat, and sunglasses.
  • Waterproof phone or waterproof pouches to protect your phone.
  • Carry all necessary identification documents.

Useful Tips

In addition to ensuring you have the essential items when traveling to Nha Trang, every traveler should know the following tips. These small pieces of advice will make your trip even more enjoyable:

  • For first-time travelers, consider purchasing combined travel packages. This way, you’ll have more control over your trip and won’t worry about running out of flight tickets or hotel rooms during the peak tourist season.
  • Carry common medications such as stomachache medicine, antipyretic drugs, allergy medicine, digestive enzymes, etc., especially if pharmacies are far from your hotel.
  • Sunscreen is a must because the sun at the beach can be scorching and may cause sunburn.
  • A portable power bank is essential as finding a place to charge your phone can be challenging.
  • Use the Grab app to book rides within Nha Trang or consider renting a scooter to save on transportation costs.
  • Some souvenirs worth considering: bird’s nest soup, Nem Ninh Hòa (a local specialty), silk products, jewelry, and items made from seashells.

Here is my detailed review of my recent 4-day 3-night self-guided trip to Nha Trang. I hope it serves as a handbook to help you plan your itinerary and have a joyful and memorable journey exploring the beautiful city of Nha Trang!

Regardless of where you travel, the weather is always an important factor that significantly influences the trip. For a coastal city with poetic beaches and numerous famous landmarks like Nha Trang, choosing the ideal time becomes even more crucial. Which season is the most beautiful for traveling to Nha Trang? What month is best to go? These are questions that many travelers are interested in. In this article, DanangPrivateCar.com’s will provide you with useful information about the weather in Nha Trang, helping you find the answer to these questions.

Overview of the Weather in Nha Trang

Nha Trang is located in a tropical climate zone, influenced by the oceanic climate. Generally, the weather here is mild throughout the year, with an average temperature ranging from 26 to 27 degrees Celsius. The weather in Nha Trang can be divided into two seasons: the dry season (from January to August) and the rainy season (from September to December).

Overall, the weather in Nha Trang is relatively cool and pleasant

During the dry season, the average temperature ranges from 28 to 30 degrees Celsius. The weather is sunny with warm and dry conditions, making it suitable for tourist activities and entertainment. From April to June, the weather in Nha Trang is sunnier and hotter. However, due to the sea breeze, the heat is not too intense, making it more bearable than in the northern regions.

From around September, travelers may encounter frequent rain showers, although the rainfall is usually light and short. The rain is localized and sporadic, so it won’t significantly affect your trip. Starting from October to the end of December, the average temperature fluctuates between 24 and 26 degrees Celsius, and occasional cold spells may occur, accompanied by more widespread and consistent rainfall. During this time, most tourists in Nha Trang are foreigners. However, if you prefer a tranquil and relaxing trip, you can still choose to visit during the latter part of the year.

The Climate Characteristics of Nha Trang?

Nha Trang boasts picturesque landscapes, entertainment spots, and pristine white-sand beaches, attracting domestic and international tourists. The climate in Nha Trang has an average temperature of 26.3 degrees Celsius and is divided into two main seasons: the dry season and the rainy season. Therefore, what is the best month to travel to Nha Trang?

Dry Season in Nha Trang

Choosing the best time to visit Nha Trang, particularly during the dry season, is a common concern for many travelers. The dry season in Nha Trang typically lasts from around January to September every year. This period is considered ideal for those who are unsure about the best month to travel to Nha Trang.

In the dry season, the average temperature in Nha Trang ranges from 28 to 33 degrees Celsius

As a coastal city, the weather in Nha Trang during the dry season is incredibly pleasant and comfortable. However, there are also hot and sunny days, especially between May and August. If you plan to visit Nha Trang during this time, don’t forget to bring sunscreen and a hat to protect yourself from the intense sun.

The dry season is also the peak tourist season in Nha Trang. Not only does the weather favor tourism, but most major holidays of the year also fall within this period. Both domestic and international tourists flock to Nha Trang during this time, causing prices for services to increase significantly. To ensure a smooth trip, it’s advisable to book flights and accommodations in advance.

Rainy Season in Nha Trang

The rainy season in Nha Trang usually occurs from September to December each year. During this time, the city experiences frequent rainstorms, accompanied by cool and damp weather. If you’re wondering which month to avoid for your trip, the answer is during the rainy season, especially in October and November.

The rainy season in Nha Trang usually occurs from September to December every year

However, it’s worth mentioning that even during the rainy season, services such as hotels and flights are relatively inexpensive, allowing you to save on expenses. While outdoor activities like beach outings may not be ideal due to the rain, there are plenty of interesting indoor entertainment options. If you choose your days wisely, you can still experience beautiful weather without encountering storms or heavy rainfall.

Which Month is Best to Visit Nha Trang for a Convenient Trip?

By now, you probably understand which month is the best to visit Nha Trang. Whether it’s the rainy season or not, each period has its own advantages and disadvantages. Depending on your preferences and needs, you can choose the most suitable time for your trip.

The best time to travel to Nha Trang is during the dry season

Based on travel experience in Nha Trang, you can consider the following time frames:

  • February – May: During this period, the weather is relatively cool, and the sun isn’t too harsh, making it the ideal time for a trip to Nha Trang.
  • June – August: The weather is hot and sunny, making it suitable for beach activities and outdoor fun.
  • December: If you’re looking for an economical trip to Nha Trang, this is an excellent time. The weather is cool, and the beaches are peaceful, providing you with intriguing experiences.

When is the Cheapest Time to Travel to Nha Trang?

You might want to know the least crowded or most budget-friendly time to visit Nha Trang. Here are two tips to help you:

  • Book your hotel after Tet Nguyen Dan (from February to April according to the lunar calendar). People are just coming back from their Lunar New Year holidays and may not have immediate plans for travel. During this time, both flight tickets and accommodations in Nha Trang are usually very affordable.
  • If you don’t mind rain and unpredictable weather, you can consider traveling to Nha Trang in October, November, December, and January. Starting from November, Nha Trang gets colder, but if you visit in October, you can still enjoy the beach.

Some Things to Note When Traveling to Nha Trang

  • If you choose to travel during the rainy season, make sure to bring an umbrella or rainproof clothing. Don’t forget to pack a few warm outfits in your suitcase.
  • During the peak season, it’s advisable to pre-book your flights and hotels to save costs and avoid the inconvenience of fully booked accommodations.
  • From April to August, Nha Trang’s coastal area often has jellyfish, which can cause skin irritation. Be cautious during this time.

These are some useful pieces of information about the weather in Nha Trang. Hopefully, this will help you decide the best month to visit Nha Trang for the most memorable experiences! Don’t forget to consider using the private car rental service with a driver in Nha Trang from DanangPrivateCar.com for a hassle-free trip.